in the united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit · case no. 5:18-cv-00589 (hon. louise...
[…] Br.27-28. But the

provision names them as agents only for purposes of establishing “standing to

intervene,” N.C.G.S.A. § 1-72.2(b), not for purposes of enforcing state law.

USCA4 Appeal: 19-1091 Doc: 52 Filed: 03/11/2019 Pg: 36 of 83

Page 37: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit · Case No. 5:18-cv-00589 (Hon. Louise W. Flanagan) _____ RESPONSE AND PRINCIPAL BRIEF OF PLAINTIFFS-APPELLEES-CROSS-APPELLANTS

25

Regardless, an “agent of the state” is not the entire State, including a separate

branch of government.

Legislative Defendants’ reliance on § 120-32.6(b) fares no better. That

provision states that in cases challenging a state statute, “the General Assembly

shall be deemed to be the State of North Carolina,” but only “to the extent

provided in G.S. 1-72.2(a),” just discussed above. Section 120-32.6(b) also

provides that the General Assembly is “a client of the Attorney General” and “shall

possess final decision-making authority with respect to the defense of the

challenged [statute].” That language concerns decisionmaking authority over

litigation—not over any underlying executive enforcement conduct. And even in

litigation, the provision at most suggests that the General Assembly may make