in the united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit · case no. 5:18-cv-00589 (hon. louise...
[…] Wright, 787 F.3d at

262. Those election officials are separately named defendants, represented by the

Attorney General, who alone is charged with “represent[ing] all State departments,

USCA4 Appeal: 19-1091 Doc: 52 Filed: 03/11/2019 Pg: 35 of 83

Page 36: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit · Case No. 5:18-cv-00589 (Hon. Louise W. Flanagan) _____ RESPONSE AND PRINCIPAL BRIEF OF PLAINTIFFS-APPELLEES-CROSS-APPELLANTS

24

agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the

State.” N.C.G.S.A. § 114-2(2).

The state statutes Legislative Defendants cite—§ 1-72.2 and § 120-32.6(b)—

do not provide otherwise. Section 1-72.2(a) states that, in cases challenging a

North Carolina statute, (1) “the General Assembly … constitutes the legislative

branch of the State of North Carolina and the Governor constitutes the executive

branch”; (2) “both the General Assembly and the Governor constitute the State”;

and (3) “a federal court presiding over any such action … is requested to allow

both the legislative branch and the executive branch … to participate in any such

action as a party.” N.C.G.S.A. § 1-72.2(a).