in the united states court of appeals for the fifth …€¦ · stewart and judges dennis,...
[…] No. 17-30397

3

and the other Supreme Court decisions by which we are strictly bound, we reverse and render a judgment of dismissal.

I. Act 620 requires “a physician performing or inducing an abortion” to

“[h]ave active admitting privileges at a hospital that is located not further than thirty miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced and that provides obstetrical or gynecological health care services.” LA. STAT. ANN. § 40:1061.10(A)(2)(a). “‘[A]ctive admitting privileges’ means that the physician is a member in good standing of the medical staff of a hospital that is currently licensed by the department, with the ability to admit a patient and to provide diagnostic and surgical services to such patient . . . .” Id. Each violation can result in a fine up to $4,000. Id. § 40:1061.10(A)(2)(c).2

Act 620 is premised on the state’s interest in protecting maternal health.