in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ... · contends, lincoln’s refusal to...
[…] Inclusive

Communities Project, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 2507 (2015) (“ICP”), the Supreme Court,

construing 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604(a) and 3605(a), determined that both disparate

treatment claims (claims asserting “discriminatory intent or motive”) and

disparate impact claims (“claims asserting an unjustified, disproportionally

adverse effect on minorities”) are cognizable under the FHA. ICP, 135 S. Ct.

2507, 2513, 2518.5 In recognizing the viability of disparate impact FHA

claims, the Supreme Court emphasized, inter alia, the inclusion of the

5 Section 3605(a) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a).

Case: 17-10943 Document: 00514909026 Page: 13 Date Filed: 04/09/2019

Page 14: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... · contends, Lincoln’s refusal to negotiate with or rent to voucher holders disparately impacts households in the Dallas

No. 17-10943

14