in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ... · contends, lincoln’s refusal to...
[…] to handicap or otherwise.”).

Once admitted to the voucher program, program participants are

responsible for finding a landlord in the private rental market willing to rent

to them. 24 C.F.R. § 982.302(a). Landlords who participate in the program

are responsible for screening prospective tenants and reject them if screening

reveals red flags in terms of paying rent and utility bills, caring for rental

housing, respecting neighbors, criminal activity, and the like. Id. at §

982.307(a).

The Fair Housing Act (FHA), Title III of the Civil Rights Act of 1968,

42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq., prohibits discrimination in the rental or sale of a

dwelling based on certain protected characteristics, including race. See 42

U.S.C. § 3604(a). That statute reflects “the policy of the United States to

provide within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the

United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604. Thus, the voluntary nature of landlord

participation in the voucher program does not render it immune from liability

if actionable discrimination under the FHA is established.

Case: 17-10943 Document: 00514909026 Page: 12 Date Filed: 04/09/2019