in the united states court of appeals for the fifth … · 2018-08-09 · appeals, arguing that the...
[…] The

No. 16-30104 c/w 16-30226, 16-30013, 16-30527

6

For infrastructure projects, qualifying expenditures could include the

purchase, construction, and use of tangible items directly related to Louisiana

film production. The law defined “base investment” as the “actual investment

made and expended,” while “expended in the state” meant “property which is

acquired from a source within the state and . . . services procured and

performed in the state.” La. Rev. Stat. § 47:6007(B)(1), (3) (2007). And the

state could recapture tax credits if it found that “monies for which an investor

received tax credits . . . [we]re not invested in and expended with respect to a

state-certified production . . . and with respect to a state-certified

infrastructure project.” Id. § 47:6007(E)–(F) (2007).

B.

Such was the statutory and administrative landscape facing Peter,

Arata, and Susan as they sought to develop 807 Esplanade.2 A bank loaned

them $3.7 million for the project, $1.7 million of which was earmarked to