in the united states court of appeals for the district of ... · certificate order tennessee gas...
[…] 54 U.S.C. § 302706(b) (“[A] Federal agency shall consult with any Indian tribe

….”); cf. Br. 45.

To be sure, the regulations acknowledge that “[c]onsultation with an Indian

tribe must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the

USCA Case #19-1009 Document #1802952 Filed: 08/20/2019 Page 44 of 63

Page 45: In the United States Court of Appeals for the District of ... · Certificate Order Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co., LLC, Order Issuing Certificate, 154 FERC ¶ 61,191 (2016), R. 510, JA

33

Federal Government and Indian tribes.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C). But the

next two sentences explain what this means: “The agency official shall consult

with representatives designated or identified by the tribal government,” and

“[c]onsultation with Indian tribes … should be conducted in a manner sensitive to

the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe ….” Id. Neither sentence contains any

suggestion that an agency must engage in off-the-record communications with

Indian tribes. Indeed, “[w]hile … the [Preservation Act’s] implementing

regulations ‘recognize the government-to-government relationship between the