in the united states court of appeals for the district of ... · certificate order tennessee gas...
[…] In doing so, the Commission must consult with

parties “with an interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic properties,” in

order to “identify historic properties potentially affected by the undertaking, assess

[the undertaking’s] effects and seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate any

adverse effects on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a).

Consultation involves several parties: the Commission, Indian tribes, State

Historic Preservation Offices, and, if it chooses to participate, the Advisory Council

on Historic Preservation (“Advisory Council”).1 Id. § 800.2(b), (c). Preservation

Act regulations require the Commission “to make a reasonable and good faith

effort to identify Indian tribes … that shall be consulted in the section 106 process.

Consultation should commence early in the planning process, in order to identify

and discuss relevant preservation issues ….” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).

1 The Advisory Council is “an independent federal agency that promotes the preservation, enhancement, and productive use of our nation’s historic resources ….” Advisory Council Mission Statement, available at https://www.achp.gov/about (last accessed July 3, 2019).