in the united states court of appeals for the district of ... · certificate order tennessee gas...
[…] 162 FERC ¶ 61,013, at P 5 (2018) (“Rehearing Order I”), R. 949, JA 6.

USCA Case #19-1009 Document #1802952 Filed: 08/20/2019 Page 17 of 63

Page 18: In the United States Court of Appeals for the District of ... · Certificate Order Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co., LLC, Order Issuing Certificate, 154 FERC ¶ 61,191 (2016), R. 510, JA

6

Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (“Preservation Act”)

requires the Commission to “take into account the effect of [an] undertaking”

involving “any [Federal] license … on any historic property.” 54 U.S.C. § 306108;

see also 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a). In doing so, the Commission must consult with

parties “with an interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic properties,” in

order to “identify historic properties potentially affected by the undertaking, assess

[the undertaking’s] effects and seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate any

adverse effects on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a).

Consultation involves several parties: the Commission, Indian tribes, State

Historic Preservation Offices, and, if it chooses to participate, the Advisory Council

on Historic Preservation (“Advisory Council”).1 Id. § 800.2(b), (c). Preservation