in the united states court of appeals for the district of ... · certificate order tennessee gas...
[…] 31

Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments, § 5(a) (Nov. 6,

2000), reprinted at 65 Fed. Reg. 67,249, 67,250 (appended in addendum).

Commission policy is in accord. The Commission’s policy statement on

tribal consultations states that tribal consultation should “recognize[] the

government-to-government relationship between … agencies and tribes.” Policy

Statement on Consultation With Indian Tribes in Commission Proceedings, 104

FERC ¶ 61,108 (2003), codified at 18 C.F.R. § 2.1c(a). This means consultations

“should involve direct contact between agencies and tribes and should recognize

the status of the tribes as governmental sovereigns.” Id.; see also Rehearing Order

II P 25 & n.59, JA 37–38 (explaining that the Commission here recognized the

sovereign rights of the Narragansett Indian Tribe, as described in the policy

statement). But the policy statement also cautions that, because the Commission is