in the united states court of appeals for the … argument has not been scheduled in the united...
[…] Nor is the CFTC entitled to deference in its
interpretation of NGA § 4A (or any other provision of the NGA). Neither agency
is entitled to deference when reconciling its organic statute with another statute
outside its area of expertise. U. S. Dept. of the Navy v. FLRA, 665 F.3d 1339, 1348
(D.C. Cir. 2012).
II. FERC’S NGA § 4A AUTHORITY DOES NOT CONFLICT WITH THE CFTC’S EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION.
The threshold issue in this appeal is whether FERC’s exercise of jurisdiction
over Hunter’s manipulative conduct conflicts with the CFTC’s exclusive
jurisdiction under CEA § 2(a)(1)(A), “with respect to accounts, agreements ... and
transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future
delivery.” Br. 19-20; CFTC Br. 11-13. “[W]e live in ‘an age of overlapping and
concurring regulatory jurisdiction.’” FTC v. Ken Roberts Co., 276 F.3d 583, 593
(D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Thompson Med. Co., Inc. v. FTC, 791 F.2d 189, 192
(D.C. Cir. 1986)).