in the united states court of appeals for the … › files › skylinechurchopeningbrief.pdfin the...
[…] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367(i). The
director also may exempt plans from the Act’s requirements if she deems
https://www.dmhc.ca.gov/Portals/0/Docs/DO/2017-Annual-Report-web.pdf.
Case: 18-55451, 09/14/2018, ID: 11012398, DktEntry: 14, Page 19 of 95
9
it to be “in the public interest.” See id. §§ 1343(b), 1344(a). The DMHC
has adopted no rules, policies, or procedures governing the exercise of
this discretionary exemption authority. ER 193–95. But certain
categories of health care plans have been exempted entirely—either by
statute or regulation. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1343(e)
(exempting, for example, health care plans operated by “[t]he California
Small Group Reinsurance Fund” and plans “directly operated by a bona
fide public or private institution of higher learning”); Cal. Code Regs. tit.
28, § 1300.43 (exempting “small plans” administered solely by an
employer that “does not have more than five subscribers”).
C. Events preceding the August 22, 2014 letter
Before August 22, 2014, the DMHC allowed religious organizations