in the united states court of appeals for …...2016/04/15  · oral argument scheduled for june 2,...
[…] the injection of captured CO2 to Subpart-RR compliant facilities. EPA sidesteps these

issues, EPA Br. 163, and its failure to address them was arbitrary and capricious. EPA

concedes it never proposed subjecting existing sources to Subpart RR. Because of

this, no commenter addressed the adverse impact of Subpart RR on the $6-billion

Kemper facility, built with the Department of Energy’s active support, and on its

associated CO2 offtake contracts.

C. EPA Failed to Establish Necessary Subcategories.

EPA failed to establish subcategories for different types of coal units, in

violation of 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(5) (EPA “will specify different emission guidelines or

compliance times or both for different sizes, types, and classes of designated facilities

when … appropriate”). Here, establishing subcategories was not only appropriate, but

necessary, as Petitioners demonstrated that coal units have varying characteristics

warranting subcategorization. See, e.g., North American Coal Corp. (“NACoal”)