in the united states bankruptcy court for the … · commitments with respect to their project...
[…] The DIP Facility provides

30

364 of the Bankruptcy Code that alternative credit on more favorable terms be unavailable to the

Debtors is satisfied.

D. The Proposed Roll Up of the CEC DB Loan and Tranche B Loan Are Necessary and Appropriate.

35. The proposed DIP Facility provides a comprehensive financing package that

includes the roll-up of the Tranche B Loan and CDB Loan. The Debtors submit that the roll up of

this prepetition debt is appropriate under the circumstances and substantially beneficial to the

Debtors and their stakeholders. See Sweeney Decl. ¶ 44.

36. Section 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code permits a bankruptcy court, after notice and

a hearing, to authorize a debtor to “use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business,

property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. 363(b)(1). A court may authorize non-ordinary course

transactions using property of the estate pursuant to section 363(b) “when a sound business

purpose dictates such action.” Stephens Indus. Inc. v. McClung, 789 F. 2d386, 390 (6th Cir. 1986)