in the supreme court state of south...
[…] The circuit court’s grant of injunctive relief is reviewed for an

abuse of discretion. See Strong v. Atlas Hydraulics, Inc., 2014 S.D. 69,

¶ 10, 855 N.W.2d 133, 138. The circuit court’s findings of fact are

20

reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard but the conclusions of

law are reviewed de novo. See id.

The circuit court erred in granting Plaintiffs’ request for

injunctive relief. An injunction may be granted only where it is

necessary to “prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of

the applicant.” SDCL 21-8-14. South Dakota Codified Law, section

21-8-14 sets forth the conditions under which an injunction may

issue. It provides as follows:

Except where otherwise provided by this chapter, a

permanent injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant:

(1) Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief;

(2) Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief;

(3) Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or (4) Where the obligations arises from a trust.

SDCL 21-8-14. In addition to satisfying the circumstances set forth in

SDCL 21-8-14, this Court has set forth other factors that should be

considered when determining whether injunctive relief is appropriate.