in the supreme court state of south...
[…] Court reviews the action for an abuse of discretion. See Thurman v.

CUNA Mut. Ins. Society, 2013 S.D. 63, ¶ 11, 836 N.W.2d 611, 615-16.

2

An abuse of discretion occurs when there “‘is a fundamental error of

judgment, a choice outside the range of permissible choices, a

decision, which, on full consideration, is arbitrary or unreasonable.’”

Id. (quoting State v. Lemler, 2009 S.D. 86, ¶ 40, 774 N.W.2d 272,

286).

The circuit court’s certification of a class of defendants was an

abuse of discretion. South Dakota Codified Law, section 15-6-23(a)

provides the circumstances under which a class may be certified. It

states:

One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all only if:

(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all

members is impracticable;

(2) There are questions of law or fact common to the

class;

(3) The claims or defenses of the representative parties

are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;

(4) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and

(5) The suit is not against this state for the recovery of a tax imposed by chapter 10-39, 10-39A, 10-43, 10-44, 10-45, 10-46, 10-46A, 10-46B, or 10-52.

SDCL 15-6-23(a).

The circuit court lacked jurisdiction over a portion of the class

as defined since it includes individuals who may not have the requisite

minimum contacts with the state. Appellees’ contend, however, that