in the supreme court state of south...
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

- 13 -

ARGUMENT

I. As this Court held in Parks v. Cooper, South Dakota law does not presently authorize the general public to cross private property lines and use water or ice located on private flooded lands for recreational purposes such as hunting and fishing.

A. The lower court properly granted summary judgment to the Duerre and Herr families on their claim for declaratory relief.

The South Dakota Legislature has enacted the Uniform Declaratory

Judgments Act empowering circuit courts to grant declaratory relief in appropriate

cases. Specifically, SDCL 21-24-1 provides:

Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may either be affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

SDCL 21-24-14 makes clear that the act is intended “to be remedial; its purpose is to

settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights,

status, and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.”

SDCL 15-6-57 further provides that “[t]he existence of another adequate remedy

does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate.”

Here, the Duerre and Herr families sought and obtained summary judgment