in the supreme court state of south...
[…] public, if it can obtain lawful access to a body of water, has the right to float leisure craft,

hunt, fish, and participate in any lawful activity when utilizing that water”).

10

The Parks Court did mention that Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, and Wyoming

have explicit constitutional provisions to rely on. But that distinction is of minimal

significance because those constitutional provisions simply recognize what South Dakota

does by code, that all water in the respective state is the public’s property. Compare

SDCL 46-1-3 (“all water within the state is the property of the people of the state), with

Idaho Constitution Article 15, section 1 (“all water . . . is hereby declared to be a public

use”); Montana Constitution, Article 9, Section 3 (“(3) All surface, underground, flood

and atmospheric waters within the boundaries of the state are the property of the state”);