in the supreme court state of south...
[…] In reviewing the circuit court’s order certifying a class, this

Court reviews the action for an abuse of discretion. See Thurman v.

CUNA Mut. Ins. Society, 2013 S.D. 63, ¶ 11, 836 N.W.2d 611, 615-16.

An abuse of discretion occurs when there “‘is a fundamental error of

judgment, a choice outside the range of permissible choices, a

decision, which, on full consideration, is arbitrary or unreasonable.’”

Id. (quoting State v. Lemler, 2009 S.D. 86, ¶ 40, 774 N.W.2d 272, 286).

South Dakota Codified Law, section 15-6-23(a) provides as

follows:

One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as

representative parties on behalf of all only if: (1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all

members is impracticable;

(2) There are questions of law or fact common to the class; (3) The claims or defenses of the representative parties are

typical of the claims or defenses of the class;

8

(4) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and

(5) The suit is not against this state for the recovery of a tax imposed by chapter 10-39, 10-39A, 10-43, 10-44,

10-45, 10-46, 10-46A, 10-46B, or 10-52.

In determining whether a class should be certified, “[A] court is

required to conduct a rigorous analysis to determine if the elements of

Rule 23 have been met.” In re S.D. Microsoft Antitrust Litig., 2003 S.D.

19, ¶ 8, 657 N.W.2d 668, 672. The circuit court failed to conduct such