in the supreme court state of south...
[…] USE OF WATERS HELD IN PUBLIC TRUST BUT ALLOWS PRIVATE LANDOWNERS THE RIGHT TO USE AND CONTROL ACCESS TO THOSE PUBLIC WATERS.

The circuit court’s grant of injunctive relief is reviewed for an

abuse of discretion. See Strong v. Atlas Hydraulics, Inc., 2014 S.D. 69,

¶ 10, 855 N.W.2d 133, 138. The circuit court’s findings of fact are

reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard but the conclusions of

law are reviewed de novo. See id.

An injunction may be granted only where it is necessary to

“prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant.”

SDCL 21-8-14. South Dakota Codified Law, section 21-8-14 sets forth

the conditions under which an injunction may issue. It provides as

follows:

13

Except where otherwise provided by this chapter, a permanent injunction may be granted to prevent the

breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant:

(1) Where pecuniary compensation would not afford

adequate relief;

(2) Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief;

(3) Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or

(4) Where the obligations arises from a trust.

SDCL 21-8-14. This Court has set forth additional considerations

when determining whether injunctive relief is appropriate.

Those factors include: ‘(1) Did the party to be enjoined

cause the damage?