in the supreme court state of south...
[…] SR 510, 551.

Furthermore, there was no demonstration that any of the

circumstances set forth in SDCL 21-8-14 were satisfied. Moreover,

none of the other factors to be considered set forth by this Court are

satisfied. State Defendants are not the cause of the alleged damage,

nor can they be held responsible for the actions of private individuals

under Benson. See Benson, 2006 S.D. 8, at ¶ 63, 710 N.W.2d at 156.

Additionally, Plaintiffs would still have a remedy at law against any

individuals who actually committed a trespass on their land.

6 South Dakota Codified Law, section 41-9-1 provides, “Except as

provided in § 41-9-2, no person may fish, hunt or trap upon any private land not his own or in his possession without permission from the owner or lessee of such land. A violation of this section is a Class

2 misdemeanor and is subject to § 41-9-8.” Thus, a trespass does not result from mere contact with public water. Rather, to constitute a

trespass, there must be contact with the land.

23

Furthermore, State Defendants are not acting in bad faith. Rather,

State Defendants are acting in accordance with the policies set forth