in the supreme court state of south...
[…] of the class and possess the same interest and suffer the same injury as the class

members.” Thurman, 2013 S.D. 63, ¶ 17, 836 N.W.2d at 619.

The GFP contends that the Attorney General is “not ‘generally able to

conduct the proposed litigation.’” (Brief at 11). Given that the Attorney General

ably conducted the Parks litigation involving almost identical issues, that argument is

difficult to credit. In essence, the GFP suggests that it is prevented from being

involved a case involving claims against a class of defendants as the result of SDCL 1-

11-1 and SDCL 1-11-1.1. A cursory examination of those statutes, however, belies

the GFP’s contention.

SDCL 1-11-1(1) & (2) clearly authorize the Attorney General to appear for the

State and defend “in any court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or

- 33 -

criminal, in which the state shall be a party or interested.” This case certainly qualifies

as a cause or matter in which the State is a party or interested. SDCL 1-11-1.1 simply

states that “[t]he attorney general shall serve on a full-time basis and shall not actively

engage in the private practice of law.”