in the supreme court state of south...
[…] permit hunting and fishing and their private flooded lands. The GFP protests that

“Plaintiffs have no right or authority to exercise control over this asset” and that the

Duerre and Herr families cannot lawfully grant permission to others to hunt or fish

within the boundaries of their flooded private lands. (Brief at 25).

Once again, the GFP’s view of the law is mistaken. The South Dakota

Legislature has expressly granted all landowners the right to give such permission.

SDCL 43-1-1 provides that “the thing of which there may be ownership is called

property.” SDCL 43-1-3 provides that “Real or immovable property consists of (1)

Land” and also includes “(3) That which is incidental or appurtenant to land[.]”

SDCL 43-1-5 then defines “appurtenant to land” as follows: “A thing is deemed to

incidental or appurtenant to land when it is by right used with the land for its benefit,

as in the case of a way or watercourse, or of a passage for light, air, or hear, from or

across the land of another.” Finally, SDCL 43-13-2 provides that “[t]he following

- 27 -

burdens or servitudes upon land may be attached to other land as incidents or

appurtenances, and are called easements: … (2) The right of fishing; (3) The right of

taking game[.]”