in the supreme court state of south...
[…] Defendants on this issue of public law affecting every citizen in the State of South Dako1a in the

identical manner.

28. The Class of Defendants could not have a birtter representative or one with more

experienced and capable cotlllsel. Tue representative parties are represented by the Attorney

General's Office, \I/hose atton1eys are qualified, experienced, and generally able to conduct the

defense.

29. The Attorney Gen<Jral's Office very capably conducted the defense of the Parks

litigation, which involved a very similar, if not identical certified class of defendants.

30. SDCL 1-11-1(1) & (2) authorize the Att.oiney General to appear for the State and

defend "in any court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state

shall be a party or interested." This case qualifies as a cause or matter in \Vhich the State is party

or interested.

31. SDCL l • 11- l. l states that "The attorney general shall serve on a full-time basis and

shall not actively engage in the private practice of la\v." Defending this action will in no sense