in the supreme court state of south...
[…] SDCL 43-1-1 provides that “the thing of which there may be ownership is called

property.” SDCL 43-1-3 provides that “Real or immovable property consists of (1)

Land” and also includes “(3) That which is incidental or appurtenant to land[.]”

SDCL 43-1-5 then defines “appurtenant to land” as follows: “A thing is deemed to

incidental or appurtenant to land when it is by right used with the land for its benefit,

as in the case of a way or watercourse, or of a passage for light, air, or hear, from or

across the land of another.” Finally, SDCL 43-13-2 provides that “[t]he following

- 27 -

burdens or servitudes upon land may be attached to other land as incidents or

appurtenances, and are called easements: … (2) The right of fishing; (3) The right of

taking game[.]”

The sum of these statutes is that the Legislature has recognized that the right

of fishing and taking game (hunting) are part of “[t]hat which is incidental or

appurtenant to land,” and thus part of the bundle of property rights inherently

belonging to a landowner under South Dakota law.