in the supreme court state of south...
[…] No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may either be affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

SDCL 21-24-14 makes clear that the act is intended “to be remedial; its purpose is to

settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights,

status, and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.”

SDCL 15-6-57 further provides that “[t]he existence of another adequate remedy

does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate.”

Here, the Duerre and Herr families sought and obtained summary judgment

on their claim for declaratory relief asking the lower court to hold that members of

the general public are not authorized under current South Dakota law to enter or use