in the supreme court state of south...
[…] state, what becomes of the State's ‘ownership’ of water in a river which crosses state or

national boundaries?” Id. at 1032.

Ownership in trust as a basis for regulation does not apply to the decision at issue

because the state is not asserting any actual power to regulate the use of the water in

question. The reason is simple: no state agency has the power to infringe upon private

property rights by regulating the use of non-meandered depressions or lakes on private

lands. SOUTH DAKOTA CODIFIED LAW § 41-2-18(5) provides that, “[t]he management,

use, and improvement of all meandered lakes, sloughs, marshes, and streams extending to

and over dry or partially dry meandered lakes, sloughs, marshes, and streams, including

all lands to which the state has acquired any right, title or interest for the purpose of water

conservation or recreation . . . .” (emphasis added). This section clearly limits the

authority of the Department of Game, Fish and Parks (GFP) to “meandered” lakes. Any

unauthorized assertion of administrative authority over non-meandered water and ice

8