in the supreme court state of south...
[…] water are not committing a trespass when they remain on the public

water, so long as there is no impermissible invasion of the privately-

owned land. See, cf., Heikkila v. Carver, 416 N.W.2d 593, 596 (S.D.

1987) (holding that “[o]wnership of oil and gas rights carries with it by

implication the means of enjoying the mineral estate[]”). Additionally,

6 Appellees frequently confuse the issue by referring to the public’s use

of the waters held in by trust as trespass on their private land. If there is no contact with the land, there is no trespass. South Dakota

Codified Law, section 41-9-1 provides, “Except as provided in § 41-9-2, no person may fish, hunt or trap upon any private land not his own or in his possession without permission from the owner or lessee of such

land. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor and is subject to § 41-9-8.” Thus, a trespass does not result from mere contact with the water. Rather, to constitute a trespass, there must be

contact with the land.

16

Appellees do not dispute that State Defendants have never received an

official report of trespass on Appellees’ private property. SR 510, 551.