in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Page 117: In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/...Manufacturers Association, Nebraska Chamber of Commerce and Industry, North American Die

56a

protect against the harms caused by greenhouse gas-es.

In sum, we are faced with a statutory term—“anyair pollutant”—that the Supreme Court has deter-mined is “expansive,” and “unambiguous[ly]” includesgreenhouse gases. Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at529. Moreover, the PSD program requires coveredsources to install control technology for “each pollu-tant” regulated under the CAA, 42 U.S.C.§ 7475(a)(4), and to establish that they “will notcause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any. . . emission standard . . . under [the CAA].” Id.§ 7475(a)(3) (emphasis added). These provisionsdemonstrate that the PSD program was intended tocontrol pollutants regulated under every section ofthe Act.