in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12A(D). Thus, this legislation itself refutes Tar-rant’s allegation that “[t]here is no dispute that the practical upshot of Oklahoma’s restrictive permitting scheme is categorically to prevent out-of-state appli-cants from obtaining a license to receive water located in Oklahoma for out-of-state use.” Petition at 9. In-stead, it recognizes the possibility of such a permit.

The existing Section 105.12 was revised to allow the exportation of water under certain conditions. First, the revision added a new requirement for the evaluation of any application to export water: “whether the water that is the subject of the applica-tion could feasibly be transported to alleviate water shortages in the State of Oklahoma.” Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12(A)(5). The revision also includes certain procedural prerequisites for exported water applica-tions. Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12(D), (E) & (F).

--------------------------------- ♦ ---------------------------------