in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Compact, Section 5.05(b)(1). Such a right should not be inferred here.

Tarrant argued that this bare phrase preempts Signatory States’ exercise of regulatory control within their boundaries and authorizes Texas users to access Texas’s share of excess runoff within Oklahoma, despite the contrary reaffirmation of State control within the same Compact Section and the general “call for pronounced deference to, not displacement of, state water laws” expressed throughout the Compact. App. 41a.10 The Tenth Circuit conducted a meticulous

10 In particular, Section 2.01 provides, “Each state may freely administer water rights and uses in accordance with the laws of that state,” and Section 2.10 affirms that “Nothing in this Compact shall be deemed . . . to . . . [i]nterfere . . . within its boundaries the appropriation, use, and control of water . . . not

(Continued on following page)