in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 30

interpretation and preemption analysis of Section 5.05(b)(1)’s “equal rights” provision in the context of the policy and purpose expressed throughout the Compact, and in Section 5.05 and its Interpretive Comment in particular. The court held that, taken together, Section 5.05’s provisions “stand for the principle that the upstream states control the water within their boundaries, provided they meet their minimum flow obligations to downstream states and do not take more than an equal share of the excess water.” App. 39a. Tarrant’s proffered interpretation “attempts to read more into § 5.05(b)(1) than this provision was meant to or can support.” App. 42a.

This is clearly right. In Reach II, Subbasin 5, the Compact “allocate[s]” the water by giving the “Signa-tory States” (emphasis added) “equal rights to the use of runoff originating in subbasin 5 and undesignated water flowing into subbasin 5.” Art. V, § 5.05(b)(1).