in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Further, this section would not apply to the decision whether to grant Tarrant’s three applications, the factual predicate to this litigation.

The final category of legislation targeted by Tar-rant are the various components that make up HB 1483, enacted during the pendency of this litigation and constituting the only provisions of Oklahoma state law relevant to any of Tarrant’s applications. C.A. Pl. App. 534-38. The Act created a new provision, Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12A, and amended the existing section codified at Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12.

The new Section 105.12A reiterates Oklahoma’s commitment to “the conservation and preservation of its public waters and the necessity to maintain adequate supplies for the present and future water requirements of the state and to protect the public

Page 19: In The Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/11-889-TRW… · 11.02.2012  · No. 11-889 ===== In The Supreme Court of the United States

9

welfare of its citizens” and notes that Oklahoma “en-tered into interstate compacts for that purpose.” Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12A(A). It also prohibits the OWRB from issuing a permit that would “[i]mpair the ability of the State of Oklahoma to meet its obligations under any interstate stream compact,” Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12A(B)(1), and prohibits any permit “for the use of water out of state” if that water was “ap-portioned to the State of Oklahoma under an inter-state compact” unless that use was authorized by an act of the Oklahoma Legislature. Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12A(D).