in the supreme court of the united states v...i question presented in light of this court’s...
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Fullmer, 584 F.3d 132, 157 (3d Cir. 2009).

Finally, subsection (a)(2)(C) criminalizes conspiring or attempting to cause “damage or interference” to an animal enterprise, even without intent to damage tangi-ble property or cause fear of injury. App. 51a. Read to-gether, sections 43(a)(1) and 43(a)(2)(C) provide: “Who-ever [uses interstate commerce] for the purpose of damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise; and conspires or attempts to do so; shall be punished.” App. 50a-51a. The provision does not appear to relate back to 43(a)(2)(A) or (a)(2)(B), and thus can be

3 Her fear was based in part on her prosecution under AETA’s