in the supreme court of the united states v...i question presented in light of this court’s...
[…] DEP’T OF JUSTICE, REPORT TO CONGRESS ON

THE EXTENT AND EFFECTS OF DOMESTIC AND INTERNA-

TIONAL TERRORISM ON ANIMAL ENTERPRISES 1 (1993). The AETA amended away the language in the AEPA requiring that a violator have both the purpose and ef-fect of “caus[ing] a physical disruption” to an animal enterprise. Pub. L. 102-346 (Aug. 26, 1992), § 2 (formerly codified at 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(1) and (2) (1992)); see also id. (noting in “definitions” section that “the term ‘physi-cal disruption’ does not include any lawful disruption that results from lawful public, governmental, or animal enterprise employee reaction to the disclosure of infor-mation about an animal enterprise” (formerly codified at 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(2) (1992) (emphasis added))).