in the supreme court of the united states v...i question presented in light of this court’s...
[…] No. 116684366, Case No. 13-1490 (1st Cir. May 6, 2014)). The opinion of the district court (App. 29a-49a) granting defendant’s motion to dismiss is reported at 930 F. Supp. 2d 326 (D. Mass 2013).

JURISDICTION

The decision of the court of appeals was entered on

March 7, 2014 and its denial of rehearing and rehearing en banc was entered on May 6, 2014. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY

PROVISIONS INVOLVED

This case involves a pre-enforcement challenge to

the Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act (“AETA”), 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(1)(A), (B), and (C), which provides in rele-vant part as follows:

(a) Offense. Whoever travels in interstate or for-eign commerce, or uses or causes to be used the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign com-merce—

(1) for the purpose of damaging or interfer-ing with the operations of an animal enter-prise; and

(2) in connection with such purpose—

Page 14: In the Supreme Court of the United States v...i QUESTION PRESENTED In light of this Court’s subsequent decision in Susan B. Anthony List v. Driehaus, 134 S. Ct. 2334 (Jun. 16, 2014),

2

(A) intentionally damages or causes the loss of any real or personal property (including animals or records) used by an animal enterprise, or any real or per-sonal property of a person or entity hav-ing a connection to, relationship with, or transactions with an animal enterprise; (B) intentionally places a person in rea-sonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to that person, a member of the immediate family (as defined in [18 U.S.C. § 115]) of that person, or a spouse or intimate partner of that per-son by a course of conduct involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass, harassment, or intimidation; or (C) conspires or attempts to do so;

shall be punished as provided for in subsection (b) [with fines and/or imprisonment ranging from one year to life, depending on the extent of consequent injury (or lack thereof)].

Petitioners allege that the statute violates their rights under the First and Fifth Amendments.

In holding that Petitioners lacked standing to chal-lenge these statutory provisions, the First Circuit relied heavily on the AETA’s savings clause, which states (in relevant part) as follows:

(e) Rules of construction. Nothing in this section shall be construed—

Page 15: In the Supreme Court of the United States v...i QUESTION PRESENTED In light of this Court’s subsequent decision in Susan B. Anthony List v. Driehaus, 134 S. Ct. 2334 (Jun. 16, 2014),

3