in the supreme court of the united states the new york times company… 11-25 opposition.pdf ·...
[…] scrupulously to [Department of Justice] policy, including a
thorough review of Mr. Fitzgerald’s request within [the Department
of Justice], we are now obliged to proceed.” Id. at 469.
A critical component of the Department of Justice Guidelines
is that
All reasonable attempts should be made to obtain informationfrom alternative sources before considering issuing a subpoenato a member of the news media, and similarly all reasonablealternative investigative steps should be taken beforeconsidering issuing a subpoena for telephone toll records ofany member of the news media.
28 C.F.R. 50.10(b). In order to issue such a subpoena, the
Attorney General personally must authorize that action. 28 C.F.R.
50.10(e) (“No subpoena may be issued to any member of the news
media or for the telephone toll records of any member of the new
media without the express authorization of the Attorney General.”).
Before seeking the Attorney General’s involvement and
authorization, “the government should have pursued all reasonable
investigation steps as required by paragraph (b) of this section.”
28 C.F.R. 50.10(g)(1). The Attorney General’s authorization