in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · the aclj has filed amicus curiae 1 no counsel for...
[…] Sebelius, 728 F. Supp. 2d 768, 782-88 (E.D. Va. 2010), vacated, 656 F.3d 253 (4th Cir. 2011); TMLC v. Obama, 720 F. Supp. 2d 882, 890-91 (E.D. Mich. 2010). But see Liberty Univ., Inc. v. Geithner, 2011 U.S. App. LEXIS 18618 (4th Cir. Sept. 8, 2011); Seven-Sky v. Holder, 661 F.3d 1, 23 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (Kavanaugh, J., dissenting).

Page 15: In The Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · The ACLJ has filed amicus curiae 1 No counsel for a party authored this brief in whole or in part. No person or entity aside from

10

prosecution or penalty” for failing to timely pay the penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(g)(2)(A). In addition, “[t]he Secretary shall not . . . file notice of lien with respect to any property of a taxpayer by reason of any failure to pay the penalty imposed by this section,” or “levy on any such property with respect to such failure.” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(g)(2)(B). Had Congress intended the penalty to be a tax, it would have made the tradi-tional tax enforcement measures applicable.