in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · the aclj has filed amicus curiae 1 no counsel for...
[…] If each applicable

3 Congress’s placement of the individual mandate inside the Internal Revenue Code and listing it among the “Miscellaneous Excise Taxes” is insignificant and gives rise to no inference that Congress intended it to be a tax, as the Internal Revenue Code itself points out. 26 U.S.C. § 7806(b) (“No inference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title. . . .”).

Page 14: In The Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · The ACLJ has filed amicus curiae 1 No counsel for a party authored this brief in whole or in part. No person or entity aside from

9