in the supreme court of the united states...submission of this brief. the parties have consented to...
[…] The campaigns are premised on the understanding that, all too often, victims’ experiences and stories are silenced by their batterers.

8 EVAN STARK & ANNE FLITCRAFT, WOMEN AT RISK:DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND WOMEN’S HEALTH 146 (1996).

Page 18: In The Supreme Court of the United States...submission of this brief. The parties have consented to the filing of this brief. Counsel of record for all parties received notice of the

-8-

abusers/murderers against their victims.9 For this reason, the relationship between a domestic

9 See, e.g., ANN JONES, NEXT TIME, SHE’LL BE DEAD 87-

96 (1994); CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 18290 (West 2005) (“[In many cases] acts of domestic violence lead to the death of one of the involved parties.”). Battered women’s advocates and scholars report that some history of violence is present in almost all domestic violence-related homicides.