in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · 2010. 2. 6. · no. 06-618 in the supreme...
[…] Because one of the adverse parties to this litigation, theDayton Office, ceased to exist, this case no longer meetsArticle III’s “case or controversy” requirement. Accordingly,the Court should dismiss the case as moot.

Page 33: In the Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · 2010. 2. 6. · No. 06-618 In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ O FFICE OF S ENATOR M A RK D AYTON, Ap pe lla

23

III. THE SPEECH OR DEBATE CLAUSE BARSFEDERAL COURT JURISDICTION OF THIS CAAACTION

Members of Congress are protected by Speech or DebateClause immunity, U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1. The CAAexpressly preserves Speech or Debate Clause immunity.2 U.S.C. § 1413 (“The authorization to bring judicialproceedings under [the CAA] . . . shall not constitute a waiverof . . . the privileges of any Senator or Member of the House ofRepresentatives under article I, section 6, clause 1, of theConstitution . . . .”).