in the supreme court of the united states · no. 4:08-cv-193, 2016 wl 3883443 (e.d. tex. july 18,...
[…] Petitioner raised fifteen claims,
including the claim he presents here: that the future dangerousness statute was unconsti-
tutionally vague as applied to him. The district court denied relief on all grounds and de-
clined to issue a certificate of appealability on any of Petitioner’s claims. Saldaño v. Dir.,
TDCJ-CID, No. 4:08-cv-193, 2016 WL 3883443, at *1 (E.D. Tex. July 18, 2016).
8
The court rejected Petitioner’s claim that the future dangerousness requirement was
unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article
37.071 section 2(b)(1) provides that the death penalty requires a jury finding that “there
is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would con-
stitute a continuing threat to society.” The court rejected Petitioner’s argument that the
statute is unconstitutionally vague because it does not identify the relevant period of time
for future dangerousness. The court found that the “statute is abundantly clear.” Saldaño,