in the supreme court of the united states · director, kim westbrook strach, and the governor of...
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-227.2(g2)(2).60 In other words, counties must generally offer the same number of aggregate hours of early voting this November 2014 as they did in November of 2010. The CBOEs can meet this requirement either by opening more early-voting sites or keeping the existing sites open for more hours, including expanding weekend voting. See id. § 163-227.2(f) (“A county board may conduct [early] voting during evenings or on weekends, as long as the hours are part of a plan submitted and approved according to subsection (g) of this section.”). SL 2013-381 also requires that each early-voting site within a county maintain the same hours of operation as every other site in that county. Id. § 163-227.2(g).