in the supreme court of the united states · director, kim westbrook strach, and the governor of...
[…] Though the district court recognized that “failure to count out-of-precinct provisional ballots will have a disproportionate effect on [African American] voters,” it held that such an effect “will be minimal.” Id. Setting aside the basic truth that even one disenfranchised voter—let alone several thousand—is too many, what matters for purposes of Section 2 is not how many minority voters are being denied equal electoral opportunities but simply that “any” minority voter is being denied equal electoral opportunities. 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a) (forbidding any “standard, practice, or procedure” that interacts with social and historical conditions and thereby “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color”) (emphasis added). Eighth and finally, the district court rationalized election administration changes that disproportionately affected minority voters on the

44a

 

pretext of procedural inertia and under-resourcing.