in the supreme court of the united states · director, kim westbrook strach, and the governor of...
[…] Qualification to vote in referenda shall be treated the same as qualification for elections to fill offices. (c) Elections. – For purposes of the 30-day residence

257a

 

requirement to vote in an election in subsection (a) of this section, the term "election" means the day of the primary, second primary, general election, special election, or referendum."

SECTION 49.3. G.S. 163-166.11(5) reads as rewritten: "(5) The county board of elections shall count the individual's provisional official ballot for all ballot items on which it determines that the individual was eligible under State or federal law to vote. vote, except that the ballot shall not be counted if the voter did not vote in the proper precinct under G.S. 163-55, including a central location as provided by that section."