in the supreme court of the united states -...
[…] 2. Civil actions are constitutionally

protected, a jury trial is an “inviolate

right”; neither can be limited or denied

by a judge.

As 28 USC 1652 ‘mandates’, and this Court

said, “the federal court enforcing a state-created right

in a diversity case is, as we said in Guaranty Trust Co.

v. York, 326 U. S. 99, 108, in substance "only another

court of the State." The federal court therefore may

not "substantially affect the enforcement of the right

as given by the State.” Bernhardt v. Polygraphic Co.

of America, 350 US 198, 203 (1956).

The controlling state law, in this case, is RCW

4.04.010, which mandates, “The common law, so far as

it is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of

the United States, or of the state of Washington nor

incompatible with the institutions and condition of

16

society in this state, shall be the rule of decision in all

the courts of this state.”

a. The Constitutional Role of the Jury

has been abridged by judges.

Scheidler’s civil action is against defendants

who are either Washington’s “officials, elected

officials, or employees…” (See RCW 4.92.010 and

RCW 4.96.010). “Governments are established to