in the supreme court of the united states -...
[…] See also, Article 4, section 16 (judges shall not

comment nor charge the jury with respect to the facts);

RCW 4.40.060; RCW 4.44.090 (facts are for a jury);

and RCW 2.28.030 (judges cannot exceed their

statutory powers. “Because of the constitutional

nature of the right to jury trial, litigants have a

continued interest in it … Otherwise, article 1, section

21 means nothing.” Sofie v. Fibreboard Corp., 112

Wn.2d 636, 771 P.2d 711, 1989 Wash. LEXIS 42, CCH

Prod. Liab. Rep. P12.

Avery’s power to change the law is both a

question of fact and law. In this case the law is clear.

RCW 84.36.383 specifically states, “As used in RCW

84.36.381 through 84.36.389, except where the context

clearly indicates a different meaning: …(5)

"Disposable income" means …” Clearly, by the

express and unambiguous language in using the word

“means” in RCW 84.36.383, Avery’s ‘rewording’ is

unauthorized and must be decided by a jury trial.

18

b. State law controls civil actions,

pleading standards and remedies for