in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · ami-cus ncai fund has expertise in the...
[…] The IGRA Senate Report identifies only five states where gaming was prohibited as a matter of public policy—Texas was not, and is not, one of them—and expressly states that IGRA applies everywhere else: “In the other 45 States, some forms of bingo are permitted and tribes with Indian lands in those States are free to operate bingo on Indian

94 Stat. 1785, 1797 (1980), previously codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1735(b) (laws enacted for the benefit of Indians or Indian tribes after the date of this Act “which would affect or preempt the ap-plication of the laws of the State of Maine . . . shall not apply within the State of Maine unless such provision of such subse-quently enacted Federal law is specifically made applicable within the State of Maine”); see also Passamaquoddy Tribe v. Maine, 75 F.3d 784 (1st Cir. 1996) (holding that Congress did not specifically make IGRA applicable within the State of Maine).