in the supreme court of the united states · additionally, respondents have filed a letter with the...
[…] 15

from individual, point source dischargers, this protection will be drastically weakened.

Petitioner’s citation to the Safe Drinking Water Act (“SDWA”), ignores that while the SDWA helps protect groundwater, it does not substitute for the CWA’s protection of navigable waters. See 42 U.S.C. § 300h-8 (“to ensure the coordinated and comprehensive protection of ground water resources”). Primarily, the SDWA addresses the need for post-contamination treatment of water, in contrast to the CWA’s emphasis on the prevention of contamination at the outset. See 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(8) (requiring EPA to “promulgate national primary drinking water regulations requiring disinfection as a treatment technique for all public water systems”). As local governments, we have significant experience navigating federal and State environmental laws, and recognize that the SDWA addresses groundwater as the end point in the pollution process rather than as a short medium between a point source and a navigable waterway.