in the supreme court of the united states · 2020. 12. 4. · i question presented the united...
[…] JURISDICTION

This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). The Ninth Circuit entered judgment on June 29, 2020. App. 1-22. This Court extended the time for filing this petition to November 25, 2020. Sup. Ct. Misc. Order (March 19, 2020).

--------------------------------- ♦ ---------------------------------

Page 11: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 4. · i QUESTION PRESENTED The United States reassumed Pub. L. 83-280 crim-inal jurisdiction over crimes involving Indians

2

STATUTES INVOLVED

25 U.S.C. § 1323(a) provides:

The United States is authorized to accept a retrocession by any State of all or any meas-ure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by such State pursuant to the provisions of section 1162 of title 18, section 1360 of title 28, or section 7 of the Act of Au-gust 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as it was in effect prior to its repeal by subsection (b) of this sec-tion.

25 U.S.C. § 1326 provides: