in the supreme court of the united states · 2020-04-24 · ii rule 29.6 statement pursuant to this...
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) .................................................. 1, 24

42 U.S.C. § 1981(b) ...................................................... 27

Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-166, § 3(4), 105 Stat. 1071 ...................................... passim

FEDERAL RULES

Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) ......................................... passim

Sup. Ct. R. 10(a) .......................................................... 11

Page 11: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2020-04-24 · ii RULE 29.6 STATEMENT Pursuant to this Court’s Rule 29.6, undersigned counsel state that Entertainment Studios Networks,

1

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) provides that: “All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and pro-ceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exac-tions of every kind, and to no other.”

--------------------------------- ---------------------------------

INTRODUCTION

This is a case about alleged racial discrimination in contracting in violation of the Civil Rights Act of 1866, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Respondent Enter-tainment Studios Networks, Inc.