in the supreme court of the united states · 2016. 4. 15. · and foster-care placement for...
[…] 6 The fact that Nicholson involved federal taxpayers does not distinguish Nicholson from Pedreira I and Pedreira II. Both the Sixth and Seventh Circuits have held that Flast’s two-part test governs regardless of whether a taxpayer plaintiff bases his standing on his federal or state tax bill. See Sherman, 682 F.3d at 646; Pet. App. 8-9.

  • 31

    comes from annual congressional appropriations.” Id. at 741. However, Congress did not leave it at that; Congress also contemplated that the VA would pro-vide chaplain services. See 38 U.S.C. § 7306(e)(1) (“The Secretary may designate a member of the Chaplain Service of the Department as Director, Chaplain Service, for a period of two years, subject to removal by the Secretary for cause.”).

    Despite Congress’s involvement in authorizing chaplain services at veterans’ hospitals, the Seventh Circuit nevertheless rejected the taxpayers’ assertion of standing, explaining: