in the supreme court of the united states · residents: andrew nathan worley, patricia wayman, and...
[…] Respondents, Appellees below, are the Florida Secretary of State,

App. 27

be tracking contributions anyway. Florida PACs may be subjected to random audits, see id. § 106.22(10), but this again is a small burden – especially where the PAC already tracks the money it gets in and gives out. Finally, the ongoing reporting requirements are not especially burdensome given that Florida law allows PACs to terminate more easily than federal PAC requirements allow. Compare Fla. Stat. § 106.03(2)(j) (requiring a Florida PAC to state how it will dispose of its residual funds if it terminates) and id. § 106.03(5) (requiring a Florida PAC that “disbands or determines it will no longer receive contributions or make expenditures” to “notify the agency or officer with whom such committee is required to [register]”), with 11 C.F.R. §§ 102.3(a)(1), 116.7 (allowing a com-mittee to terminate only upon filing a written notice with the Federal Election Commission (FEC) or other agency specified under 11 C.F.R. § 105, and only if the PAC settles “outstanding debts and obligations”) and id. at § 102.4 (outlining