in the supreme court of the united states · residents: andrew nathan worley, patricia wayman, and...
[…] I also counted all of the advisory opinions, not including those marked “obsolete” or “rescinded,” and found there to be 520 of them.

* * *

Page 253: In The Supreme Court of the United States · residents: Andrew Nathan Worley, Patricia Wayman, and John Scolaro. Respondents, Appellees below, are the Florida Secretary of State,

App. 208

Declaration of Paul Sherman in Support of Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment

EXHIBIT 5

Common Violations & Appeals

The Commission has jurisdiction over violations of Chapters 104 and 106 of the Florida Statutes. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, provides that “[f]or the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104.” Section 106.265, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to impose a fine not to exceed $1,000 per violation. There are also several enhanced pen-alty provisions in Chapter 106, Florida Statutes.

This page contains information on the following: