in the supreme court of the united states...arise from the fact that aca 2001(a)(2) provides for the...
[…] Second, while the States claim the threatened loss of all Medicaid funding, States’ Br. 10-11, 39-40, this result is not automatic but rests in the reason-able discretion of the Secretary, who has never with-drawn all Medicaid funding for State noncompliance. See Brief of Former HHS Officials as Amici Curiae in Support of Respondents, Douglas v. Indep. Living Ctr. of S. California, Inc., Docket Nos. 09-958, 09-1158, and 10-283, 7-8, 23-25 (2011). HHS policy is to work with States to encourage compliance rather than to penalize fragile Medicaid beneficiaries. See 42 C.F.R. 430.32 (States found to be out of compliance with federal requirements will be asked to “correct” diver-gent practices); 42 C.F.R. 430.35 (State funding will not be withheld until “a reasonable effort has been made to resolve the issues through conferences and discussions”). The Medicaid Act provides that “the Secretary shall notify [the] State agency that further payments will not be made to the State (or, in his discretion, that payments will be limited to categories