in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] challenger to “substantiate his allegations with sufficient probative evidence that would
permit a finding in his favor on more than mere speculation, conjecture, or fantasy.”
Tolle v. Lev., 2011 S.D. 65, 804 N.W.2d 440. Knigge, as the challenger in the case at
bar, cannot overcome this burden.
10
ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES
I. THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY HELD THE ORAL EMPLOYMENT
AGREEMENT WAS BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS
BECAUSE IT COULD NOT BE PERFORMED WITHIN ONE YEAR OF
ITS MAKING.
The statute of frauds, as codified by SDCL §53–8–2(1), prohibits enforcement of
an oral agreement “that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making
thereof.” If an oral agreement is found to extend beyond a term of one year it will be held
unenforceable, “unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and
subscribed by the party to be charged.” SDCL §53–8–2(1).
The statute serves an evidentiary role “to remove uncertainty by requiring ‘written
evidence of an enforceable obligation.’” Harriman v. United Dominion Industries, Inc.,
2005 SD 18, ¶15, 693 N.W.2d 44, 48. Thus, historical analysis traces the basis for its