in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] The opportunity to have
credibility on a factual dispute at trial cannot be undervalued: the ability to observe the
demeanor, tone and tics of a live witness can often add critical context to the testimony
excerpted from a deposition relied upon at the summary judgment stage. This is
precisely why summary judgment is not to be used as a substitute for trial.
B. The Statute of Frauds and David’s Evidence of Short Time Expectations
South Dakota law at SDCL § 53-8-1 states: “All contracts may be oral except
such as are specially required by statute to be in writing.” In contrast, SDCL § 53-8-2,
more commonly understood as the Statute of Frauds, identifies the kinds of contracts that
must be in writing under South Dakota law. That statute provides, in relevant part:
14
The following contracts are not enforceable by action unless the contract
or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to
be charged or his agent, as authorized in writing:
(1) An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from
the making thereof . . ..
SDCL § 53-8-2.
It is not disputed that an oral contract existed between David and B&L through
Robert’s authorized representation. B&L and the Estate have conceded that there was an
offer, acceptance and consideration: in fact, there is verification of the terms of David’s