in the supreme court of the state of mississippi no. … · 2017-10-02 · in the supreme court of...
[…] Lauderdale County is the only proper venue for the action against the Appellant. Both

the Appellees and the Appellant reside in Lauderdale County and the cause of action

11 Section 6-5-546 provides: "In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care, the action must be brought in the county wherein the act or omission constituting the alleged breach of the standard of care by the defendant actually occurred." Ala. Code § 6-5-546. Notably, the Alabama medical malpractice venue statute includes a separate venue provision for allegations that the medical malpractice occurred in more than one county: "If plaintiff alleges that plaintiff's injuries ... resulted from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county within the State of Alabama, the action must be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resided at the time of the act or omission . . .. " Id. The fact that the Mississippi medical malpractice venue statute does not include this provision dictates that the Mississippi venue statute applies to all medical malpractice actions regardless of the presence vel non of multiple medical malpractice defendants.

10