in the supreme court of the state of mississippi no. … · 2017-10-02 · in the supreme court of...
[…] against him arose in Lauderdale County, so Dr. Wong filed a motion to dismiss the

action against him arguing that venue in Shelby County was improper as to him. Id.

The trial court denied his motion, and Dr. Wong filed an interlocutory appeal on the

venue issue. Id.

The Tennessee Court of Appeals reversed the trial court, concluding that

Lauderdale County was the only proper venue for the action against Dr. Wong because

he and the plaintiffs resided in Lauderdale County, and the cause of action against him

arose there. Id. at 190 (citing section 20-4-101(b) of the Tennessee Code, which

provided: "If ... the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state,

then such action shall be brought either in the county where the cause of action arose

or in the county of their residence."). The court held that the language of the venue

14 Two parties who cannot be sued in the same venue cannot be properly joined. See Miss. R. Civ . P. 82(c)

12