in the supreme court of the state of california...public’s trust in public pension systems. in...
[…] call pay is helpful as far as it goes, we believe a more comprehensive treatment of the

issue is necessary in order to resolve the present dispute. In this regard, we find this

District’s decision in Shelden v. Marin County Employees’ Retirement Assn. (2010) 189

Cal.App.4th 458 (Shelden) instructive. Shelden involved a disagreement over whether a

deputy sheriff’s overtime pay for participation in an arrest warrant service team

constituted compensation earnable under CERL. (Id. at pp. 460-462.) Pursuant to the

pre-PEPRA version of section 31461.6, compensation earnable expressly excluded

“overtime premium pay other than premium pay for hours worked within the normally

scheduled or regular working hours that are in excess of the statutory maximum

workweek or work period applicable to the employee under Section 201 and following of

Title 29 of the United States Code.” Thus, the question before the court was “whether the

overtime hours Shelden worked on the arrest warrant service team were within his

‘normally scheduled or regular working hours.’ ” (Shelden, supra, 189 Cal.App.4th at

p. 464.)