in the supreme court of the state of california...public’s trust in public pension systems. in...
[…] 25 Where the underlying facts are undisputed, whether equitable estoppel applies is a question of law subject to our de novo review. (City of Oakland, supra, 224 Cal.App.4th at p. 240.) “Moreover, where the issues require a weighing of policy concerns, they too present a question of law.” (Ibid.)

64

Page 112: In the Supreme Court of the State of California...public’s trust in public pension systems. In 2012, the Legislature and Governor enacted the Public Employees’ Pension Reform Act

retirement”]; Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17 [retirement board of a public pension system has

“plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and

administration of the system”]; id., § 17, subd. (a) [retirement board has “sole and

exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt

delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries”]; id.,

§ 17, subd. (b) [members of retirement board shall discharge their duties to, among other

things, defray “reasonable expenses of administering the system”].) Surely, this broad

administrative mandate must include the power to settle litigation in order to defray legal