in the supreme court of the state of california...public’s trust in public pension systems. in...
[…] straightforward.

Specifically, in the wake of the Supreme Court’s decision in Ventura, this District

addressed the issue of terminal pay as a component of compensation earnable in In re

Retirement Cases, supra, 110 Cal.App.4th 426. In that litigation, the appellants argued

that one-time cash payments for accrued but unused leave made to plan members upon

retirement were essentially indistinguishable from the annual in-service leave cash-outs

which Ventura held were includable in compensation earnable. (Id. at p. 473.) The

appellate court disagreed, relying on the plain language of section 31462.1 which defines

final compensation under CERL as “the average annual compensation earnable by a

member during any year elected by a member at or before the time he or she files an

application for retirement, or, if he or she fails to elect, during the year immediately

preceding his or her retirement” (italics added). (See also § 31462 [using similar

language in describing the three-year final compensation period].) In the court’s view,

this language was unambiguous and clearly excluded from final compensation leave