in the supreme court of the state of · pdf filebravo v. ismaj (2002) 99 cal.app.4th 211 ......
[…] (Ex. A to Pet. for Review, pp. 12-13, citing
Wolfgram, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at pp. 55-57, 60; Luckett v. Panos (2008)
161 Cal.App.4th 77, 81; In re R.H., supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 702;
Kobayashi v. Superior Court (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 536, 541.) The Court
of Appeal stated: “Given the important constitutional concerns that section
391.7 implicates, we conclude that the statute should not be broadly
interpreted. Rather, it should be applied strictly according to its terms.”
(Id. at p. 13.)
This reasoning is flawed. The cases cited by the Court of Appeal
merely observed that section 391.7 is narrowly drawn in substance, because
it allows vexatious litigants to continue to prosecute lawsuits either with
counsel or with the permission of the presiding judge upon a showing that
the lawsuit “has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment
or delay.” (§ 391.7, subd. (b).) In other words, “[w]hen the vexatious
litigant knocks on the courthouse door with a colorable claim, he may
enter.” (Wolfgram, 53 Cal.App.4th at p. 60.) Contrary to the Court of
Appeal’s holding, none of these cases held that the language of section