in the supreme court of the state of · pdf filebravo v. ismaj (2002) 99 cal.app.4th 211 ......
[…] Review, pp. 11-12.) However, this does not logically demonstrate that the
Legislature also restricted the statutory definition of “litigation” to exclude
pending actions and proceedings. By its terms, section 391.7 applies to any
“litigation” that is: (i) “new,” i.e., occurring after entry of the prefiling
order (Forrest, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 196); (ii) filed “in any court of
this state”; and (iii) prosecuted “in propria persona.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a).)
None of these limitations excludes pending actions or proceedings, which
are part of the statutory definition of “litigation.” (§ 391, subd. (a).)
16
The Court of Appeal apparently relied on the language of section
391.7, subdivision (a) stating that the vexatious litigant must seek
permission from “the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is
proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a), emphasis added.) However, this
phrase merely identifies which presiding judge must give permission; it
does not purport to limit the type of litigation for which a vexatious litigant
must seek permission. Furthermore, the word “file” can mean either the