in the supreme court of the state of · pdf filebravo v. ismaj (2002) 99 cal.app.4th 211 ......
[…] By its terms, section 391.7 applies to any

“litigation” that is: (i) “new,” i.e., occurring after entry of the prefiling

order (Forrest, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 196); (ii) filed “in any court of

this state”; and (iii) prosecuted “in propria persona.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a).)

None of these limitations excludes pending actions or proceedings, which

are part of the statutory definition of “litigation.” (§ 391, subd. (a).)

16

Page 23: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF  · PDF fileBravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211 ... (or the notice of appeal in the ... Pursuant to section 391

The Court of Appeal apparently relied on the language of section

391.7, subdivision (a) stating that the vexatious litigant must seek

permission from “the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is

proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a), emphasis added.) However, this

phrase merely identifies which presiding judge must give permission; it

does not purport to limit the type of litigation for which a vexatious litigant

must seek permission. Furthermore, the word “file” can mean either the