in the supreme court of the state of washington › suedc › klem-v-wamu-washst... · on january...
[…] to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition." RCW 19.86.920. The

Washington legislature instructed courts to be guided by federal law in the area. Id.

Although we have been guided by federal interpretations, Washington has

developed its own jurisprudence regarding application of Washington's CPA.

Current federal law suggests a "practice is unfair [if it] causes or is likely to cause

substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers

themselves and is not outweighed by countervailing benefits." 15 U.S.C. § 45(n).

Our statute clearly establishes that unfair acts or practices can be the basis

for a CPA action. See RCW 19.86.020 ("[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in

the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."); RCW

19.86.090 ("Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a

violation ofRCW 19.86.020 ... may bring a civil action in superior court."). This

case does not give us an opportunity to explore in detail how to define unfair acts