in the supreme court of texas - txcourts.gov · in the supreme court of texas...
[…] statute’s words would produce an absurd result,” but “when statutory text is susceptible of more than one reasonable

interpretation it is appropriate to look beyond its language for assistance in determining legislative intent.” Id. Here,

we find the term “investment contract” to be less than clear, and thus look for assistance to other courts that have as a

whole construed the same language appearing in the same statutory context. Like those courts, we find that the statute

expresses a clear intent that it be construed broadly to effectuate its remedial purpose. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art.

581-4.A (defining “securities” to include “any other instrument commonly known as a security, whether similar to

those herein referred to or not”).

10

managerial, rather than merely ministerial or clerical, efforts of others, regardless of whether those

efforts are made before or after the transaction. Applying this definition to the undisputed material