in the supreme court of texas - txcourts.gov · in the supreme court of texas...
[…] ___S.W.3d at ___.

Having reviewed both the statute’s language and the extensive authorities from Texas and

throughout the country, we now confirm and clarify, first, that the Texas Securities Act’s definition

of “securities” must be construed broadly to maximize the protection it provides to investors, while

focusing on the economic realities of the transaction regardless of any labels or terminology the

parties may have used. The Act itself expressly supports this approach. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.

art. 581-10-1.B (“This Act may be construed and implemented to effectuate its general purposes

to protect investors . . . .”); id. art. 581-10-1.A (“This Act may be construed and implemented to

effectuate its general purpose to maximize coordination with federal and other states’ law and

administration . . . .”).

Second, in light of these guiding principles and consistent with the uniform constructions

of the precedents we have discussed, we confirm and clarify that an “investment contract” for

purposes of the Texas Securities Act means a contract, transaction, or scheme through which a