in the supreme court of texas - txcourts.gov · in the supreme court of texas...
[…] projected life expectancy. There is also some evidence in the record that, on at least one occasion,

6 Since 2011, the Texas Insurance Code has specifically regulated transactions between a “provider” of life

settlement agreements, like Life Partners, and the insureds from whom the providers purchase the insurance policies.

See TEX. INS. CODE §§ 1111A.001–.026 (the Texas Life Settlements Act). Among other requirements, this Act

requires providers or their brokers to be licensed by the State, id. § 1111A.003; to use forms and disclosures approved

by the State, id. § 1111A.005; to submit annual statements to the State, id. § 1111A.006; to make certain disclosures

to the insured, id. § 1111A.007; and with limited exceptions, to avoid any disclosure of “the identity of an insured . . .

or the insured’s financial or medical information to any other person,” id. § 1111A.006(d). The Life Settlements Act,

however, regulates only the transaction between the insured and the provider; it does not regulate the relationships or

transactions between the providers and those to whom they sell interests in the policies they purchase.

6