in the supreme court of texas - txcourts.gov · in the supreme court of texas...
[…] 7 The Texas Securities Act prohibits selling or offering for sale “any securities . . . until the issuer of such

securities or a dealer registered under the provisions of this Act shall have been granted a permit by the

Commissioner.” Id. art. 581-7.A(1). The Act also prohibits any person from offering or selling “a security . . . by

means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the

statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.” Id. art. 581-33.A(2).

Any person who offers or sells “a security” in violation of either of these provisions “is liable to the person buying the

security . . . , who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the

security.” Id. art. 581-33.A(1), (2). In addition, the Act obligates the Attorney General “to take such measures and to

make such investigations as will prevent or detect the violation of any provision thereof.” Id. art. 581-3. The Arnolds