in the supreme court of texas - amazon s3s3.amazonaws.com/docketdb/scotx/briefs/11007801.pdfpetition...
[…] Goddard confirmed on

cross-examination that the tax consulting firm, O’Connor & Associates, paid all fees 3

associated with the litigation, including those of the expert witness and legal counsel. (2

RR at 20, line 6 thru 21, line 9; see also D. Ex. 1, 3, and 5.)

Goddard utilized O’Connor & Associates’ staff, facilities, proprietary software,

and research databases. (2 RR at 40, lines 1-8; D. Ex. 5.) Relying on a “special tool”

furnished by O’Connor & Associates (3 RR at 122, lines 6-14), Goddard testified the

subject building was unequally appraised according to Tax Code § 42.26(a)(3) (West

2008): “The district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is

appraised unequally if: … the appraised value of the property exceeds the median

appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately

adjusted.” (Emphasis added; App. Tab D.)

At trial, Goddard testified he was employed by a separate entity, called Property

Evaluation Services (“PES”). PES was created with the assistance of Hugh McKenney,

Respondents’ counsel, to circumvent Tex. Comm. on Prof’l Ethics, Op. 553 (2004),