in the supreme court of texas - amazon s3s3.amazonaws.com/docketdb/scotx/briefs/11007801.pdfpetition...
[…] Goddard adjusted these appraised valucs based Oil factors such as size, age, and location. At trial, HeAD did not challenge the specific adjustments Goddard made to these properties (other than those issues identified supra ), and an appraiser may usc his experience and expertise to make these types of adjustments. See ic!. at 161, Further, these adjust­ments are contemplated by the statutory scheme. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.26(a)(3) (Vernon 2008) (requiring the dist!'ict court to grant !'clief based on unequal appraisal if the "appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted "); see also Kempw()od Plaza Ltd., 186 S.W.3d at 159-60; Harris Coul1/Y /lppraisa! Dis!. v.