in the supreme court of south dakota in the matter of …order accepting certification, appendix c....
[…] authority to determine whether such rights exist; 2) that

assertion of such rights is a challenge to the proposed

route, over which the Commission lacks authority; and 3)

that such rights do not exist with respect to the proposed

project’s route. All three of these allegations were made

in error and should have been rejected.”

Id.

Yankton argues that the legislature enacted SDCL § 49-41B in order to

balance the welfare of the people and the environmental quality of the state with

the necessity of expanding industry. Id. at 24. SDCL § 49-41B-1 reads,

“The Legislature finds that energy development in South

Dakota and the Northern Great Plains significantly

affects the welfare of the population, the environmental

quality, the location and growth of industry, and the use

of the natural resources of the state. The Legislature also

finds that by assuming permit authority, that the state

must also ensure that these facilities are constructed in

an orderly and timely manner so that the energy

requirements of the people of the state are fulfilled.

Therefore, it is necessary to ensure that the location,

construction, and operation of facilities will produce

minimal adverse effects on the environment and upon the

citizens of this state by providing that a facility may not

be constructed or operate in this state without first

obtaining a permit from the commission.”

SDCL § 49-41B-1.

Yankton continues, that their usufructuary rights in the land at issue have

existed since the Treaty at Fort Laramie was signed in 1851. Yankton Sioux Tribe