in the supreme court of south dakota in the matter of …order accepting certification, appendix c....
[…] Id. In fact, if filing a document labeled “certification” is sufficient to meet the

burden of proof intended by SDCL 49-41B-27, then Yankton contends the burden

should have shifted back to TransCanada upon Yankton’s filing of a “certification”

to the contrary. Id. at 20. Yankton did file a “certification” on October 30, 2015,

which consisted of a sworn statement attested to by Yankton Sioux Tribal

Chairman Robert Flying Hawk that TransCanada did not meet all 50 permit

conditions. Id. (emphasis added).

Looking at the term “substantive evidence”, SDCL § 1-26-1(9) provides some

guidance, “. . . such relevant and competent evidence as a reasonable mind might

accept as being sufficiently adequate to support a conclusion”. Cheyenne River

Sioux Tribe Brief at 9, SDCL § 1-26-1(9). Cheyenne asserts that there was no

physical evidence presented during the hearing but that TransCanada relied solely

on the testimony of the witnesses that it submitted. Id. at 9. “With regard to