in the supreme court of south dakota in the matter of …order accepting certification, appendix c....
[…] Define Issues and Setting Procedural Schedule. Yankton Sioux Tribe Brief at 8. On

October 30, 2014, before a prehearing scheduling conference had been ordered,

TransCanada filed a Motion to Define the Scope of Discovery Under SDCL § 49-

41B-27, supra. Id.

At the time the Order was granted, no party to the matter had sought

discovery. Yankton Sioux Tribe Brief at 8. Pursuant to ARSD 20:10:01:01.02, the

rules of civil procedure as used in the South Dakota circuit courts shall apply to

proceedings before the Commission. Id. The scope of discovery is defined in SDCL §

15-6-26(b), which states in part,

Page 24: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF SOUTH DAKOTA In the Matter of …Order Accepting Certification, Appendix C. The Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe (“CRST”) filed for intervention in PUC docket

21

“. . . Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter,

not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter

involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the

claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the

claim or defense of any other party, including the

existence, description, nature, custody, condition and

location of any books, documents, or other tangible things

and the identity and location of persons having knowledge

of any discoverable matter. It is not ground for objection

that the information sought will be inadmissible at the

trial if the information sought appears reasonably

calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”

SDCL § 15-6-26(b)(1).

However, in TransCanada’s Motion to Define the Scope of Discovery under

SDCL § 49-41B-27, they asked the Commission to issue an order that the scope of

discovery be limited to certain matters under SDCL § 15-6-26(c)(4), which deals

with protective orders. Yankton Sioux Tribe Brief at 9, SDCL § 15-6-26(c)(4).

SDCL § 15-6-26(c)(4) specifically reads,

“Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom

discovery is sought or has been taken, or other person

who would be adversely affected, accompanied by a

certification that the movant has in good faith conferred

or attempted to confer with other affected parties in an

effort to resolve the dispute without court action, and for

good cause shown, the court in which the action is

pending, on matters relating to deposition,

interrogatories, or other discovery, or alternatively, the

court in the circuit where the deposition is to be taken

may make any order which justice requires to protect a

party or person from annoyance, embarrassment,

oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or

more of the following:

(4) That certain matters not be inquired into, or that the

scope of the discovery be limited to certain matters.”

SDCL § 15-6-26(c)(4).

Yankton argues that TransCanada did not fulfill the requirements a party

seeking a protective order must fulfill before a protective order can be issued. Id. at

9. Specifically, Yankton argues that TransCanada failed to certify that it conferred