in the supreme court of south dakota in the matter of …order accepting certification, appendix c....
[…] Credits

Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 36.0505; SD RCP, Rule 26 (b), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; Supreme Court Rule 76-3, § 2; SL 1993, ch 385 (Supreme Court Rule 93-2); SL 2006, ch 288 (Supreme Court Rule 06-14), eff. July 1, 2006; SL 2011, ch 244 (Supreme Court Rule 11-01), eff. July 1, 2011.

SDCL § 15-26A-3

15-26A-3. Judgments and orders of circuit courts from which appeal may be taken

Appeals to the Supreme Court from the circuit court may be taken as provided in this title from:

(1) A judgment;

(2) An order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken;

(3) An order granting a new trial;

(4) Any final order affecting a substantial right, made in special proceedings, or upon a summary application in an action after judgment;

Page 110: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF SOUTH DAKOTA In the Matter of …Order Accepting Certification, Appendix C. The Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe (“CRST”) filed for intervention in PUC docket

Appendix: Cited Statutes

4