in the supreme court of pennsylvania middle district … · 2018-10-22 · i in the supreme court...
[…] 10  

complete. (R. 12a–13a ¶¶ 31–32 & 36–38). And unlike most brokers, she

did not handle the tens or hundreds of thousands of dollars typically

involved in real-estate transactions. (R. 12a–13a ¶¶ 32 & 36–37).

Instead, as described above, Ms. Ladd’s services were limited to

short-term, low-cost home rentals—not unlike the conditions of a

typical hotel stay. (R. 12a ¶¶ 31–32). In fact, the General Assembly even

recognized this similarity when, in 2015, it expanded the

Commonwealth’s “hotel tax” to cover homesharing. See 72 Pa.C.S.

§ 7210 (imposing tax on “every occupancy of a room or rooms in a hotel

in this Commonwealth, which tax shall be collected by the operator

from the occupant”); 61 Pa. Code § 38.3 (defining “hotel” as any form

of lodging “available to the public for periods of time less than 30

days”).

Despite these differences, RELRA subjects Ms. Ladd’s limited

services to Pennsylvania’s most onerous real-estate licensing

requirements.