in the supreme court of ohio mark schwartz, … mark schwartz, et al., : supreme court case no....
[…] made without the benefit of Ohio’s statute and the uncodified language in H.B. 292 explaining
its purpose and cannot be used to circumvent the clear intent of Ohio’s General Assembly.
• This Court should look to the plain language of R.C. 2307.96 and the uncodifiedlanguage in support to determine the General Assembly’s intent.
To understand the General Assembly’s intent in passing R.C. 2307.96, the Court must
look at the plain language of the statute and the uncodified language provided by the General
Assembly in support of the statute. The plain language of R.C. 2307.96 requires a plaintiff to
prove that “plaintiff’s exposure to the defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in
6
causing plaintiff’s injury” through objective evidence of the exposure, including the manner,
proximity, frequency and length of actual exposure. R.C. 2307.96 (emphasis added). The statute
creates no exception or sliding scale based on the disease or injury alleged. More importantly,