in the supreme court of iowa · no. 16-1462 in the supreme court of iowa mark griffioen, joyce...
[…] defendants caused this historic flooding through railroad operations on their
bridges crossing the Cedar River.
Union Pacific has consistently maintained that, even assuming the far-
fetched allegations in the complaint, plaintiffs’ claims are expressly preempted by
federal law. In 1995, Congress enacted the Interstate Commerce Commission
Termination Act (“ICCTA”) and placed authority over rail transportation
exclusively with an agency of the U.S. Department of Justice, in order to ensure
that decisions relating to rail regulation are based upon the best interests of the
nation as a whole. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The ICCTA contains an express
1 Kurka v. Iowa County, Iowa, No. 08–CV–95–LRR, 2009 WL 2139365, at
*2 (N.D. Iowa July 19, 2009).
3
preemption clause: “the remedies provided under this part with respect to the
regulation of transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under
Federal or state law.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The need for federal preemption
stems from the fact that railroads move through and serve multiple states. This
broad preemption provision reflects Congress’ intent to ensure that the national rail