in the supreme court of iowa · no. 16-1462 in the supreme court of iowa mark griffioen, joyce...
[…] federal remedies.” Elam v. Kansas City S. Ry. Co., 635 F.3d 796, 804 (5th Cir.
2011). The ICCTA specifies that the Surface Transportation Board – a federal
17
agency within the U.S. Department of Transportation – shall have “exclusive”
jurisdiction over “transportation by rail carriers” and “the construction,
acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team,
switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to
be located, entirely in one State . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (emphasis added).
The term “transportation” is defined broadly to include property, facilities,
instrumentalities or equipment of any kind that are used for that transportation.6
The same subsection expressly confirms that “the remedies provided under this
part with respect to rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies
provided under Federal or State law.” Id. (emphasis added). As Congress stressed,
this broad preemption of state regulation is necessary to preserve the free flow of
interstate commerce and to prevent the “balkanization” of rail transportation. H.R.
Rep. No. 104-331, at 95-96 (1995), reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 793, 807-08.