in the supreme court of iowa · no. 16-1462 in the supreme court of iowa mark griffioen, joyce...
[…] Id. at 93, 1995
U.S.C.C.A.N. at 805. Thus, “freeing the railroads from state and federal regulatory
authority was the principal purpose of Congress.” Wisconsin Central Ltd. v. City
of Marshfield, 160 F. Supp. 2d 1009, 1015 (W.D. Wis. 2000).
To accomplish this objective of deregulation, Congress pruned economic
regulation at the federal level and eliminated direct state regulation over rail
transportation altogether. Congress eliminated former Section 10501(c), which
had expressly reserved the power in the states to regulate intrastate transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 10105 (1988) (repealed 1995). Also eliminated was former Section
10103, which had stated that the federal remedies provided were “in addition to
remedies existing under another law or at common law.” 49 U.S.C. § 10103
(1988) (repealed 1995) (emphasis added). Congress abolished the Interstate
Commerce Commission (which governed railroads under the prior scheme) and
created the Surface Transportation Board. 49 U.S.C. § 702.