in the supreme court of florida · in the supreme court of florida karen capone, individually and...
[…] with “survivors racing to get the first judgment.” Wagner, Vaughan, McLaughlin
& Brennan, P.A. v. Kennedy Law Group, 64 So. 3d 1187, 1191 (Fla. 2011)
(“Wagner”).
These problems led the Legislature to pass the Florida Wrongful Death Act
in 1972. Ch. 72-35, § 1, Laws of Fla. (creating § 768.16-.26, Fla. Stat. (1973)). In
passing the act, the Legislature intended to “merge the survival action for personal
injuries and the wrongful death action into one lawsuit.” Martin, 314 So. 2d at 768.
It accomplished this by repealing the prior wrongful death statutes, Ch. 72-35, § 2,
and effectively superseding the survival statute in cases where the tort causes
death. See § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (“When a personal injury to the decedent results in
death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending
at the time of death shall abate.” (emphasis added)); Martin, 314 So. 2d at 770
(holding that this language supplants § 46.021 where the tort caused the death).