in the supreme court of florida in re: amendments to … · the florida probate rules _____ report...
[…] Section 733.6065 is a new statute created as a part of the 2001Probate Code changes. Subdivision (a) sets forth the contents of box inventoryand the time deadlines for filing the inventory with the court. Subdivision (b) setsforth the requirement for verification of the inventory. Subdivision (c) addressesthe service requirements for the inventory.

RULE 5.385 DETERMINATION OF BENEFICIARIES AND SHARES.

Subdivision (c) is revised to change the terms “heirs or devisees” to“beneficiary” consistent with the change in 2001 to section 733.105, FloridaStatutes. There is no change in substance because section 731.201(2), FloridaStatutes, defines a beneficiary as an “heir at law in an intestate estate and devisee ina testate estate.”

RULE 5.407 PROCEEDINGS TO DETERMINE FAMILY ALLOWANCE.

This is a new rule to provide the procedure for determining the familyallowance under section 732.403, Florida Statutes. Subdivision (a) recognizes thatan interested person may file the petition.