in the supreme court of florida... case nos. sc14-1265, sc14-1266 & sc14-1305 lower tribunal...
[…] Add. 2 at

Pg. 4. 4 Kreiss Potassium Phosphate Co. v. Knight, 98 Fla. 1004, 1013-1015 (1929)

(emphasis added).

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of Florida... Case Nos. SC14-1265, SC14-1266 & SC14-1305 Lower Tribunal Case No. 5D12-3823 To be argued by: Paul Alexander Bravo _____ In the Supreme Court of

___

7

consistently found that once a cause of action accrues, the only way the “clock”

started at the moment of accrual can be stopped, is by showing the existence of one

of the reasons in the exclusive list set forth in section 95.051. That provision, which

was also enacted as part of the 1974 amendments, explicitly states that “[a] disability

or other reason does not toll the running of any statute of limitations except those

specified in this section ….”5 Because the exhaustive list in 95.051 does not include

dismissal of a claim, or the occurrence of any event in the sole control of the plaintiff,

the first question can safely be answered in the negative.

The answer to the second question also requires the Court to consider