in the supreme court of florida · 200 south biscayne blvd., suite 4900 holland & knight llp...
[…] Therefore, nothing

in the statute itself evidences any legislative intent to create a private right of

action.

While Florida courts have at times provided remedies where a statute fails to

specify one, they have done so only when the statute clearly imposes a duty and

contemplates liability for a violation. For example, in Smith v. Piezo Technology

& Professional Administrators, 427 So. 2d 182 (Fla. 1983), this Court addressed

whether an employee who had been discharged in retaliation for pursuing a

workers‟ compensation claim could sue under section 440.205, Florida Statutes.

Id. at 183-84. That section provided that “[n]o employer shall discharge . . . any

employee by reason of such employee‟s valid claim for compensation or attempt to

claim compensation under the Workers‟ Compensation Law.” Id. at 183 (emphasis

Page 44: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · 200 South Biscayne Blvd., Suite 4900 Holland & Knight LLP Miami, Florida 33131 701 Brickell Ave., Suite 3000 (305) 371-2700 Miami, Florida 33131

QBE Ins. Corp. v. Chalfonte Condo. Apartment Ass’n, Inc. Case No. SC09-441

34