in the supreme court of florida · 200 south biscayne blvd., suite 4900 holland & knight llp...
[…] CLAIM AGAINST ITS INSURER FOR FAILURE TO STRICTLY

COMPLY WITH ITS LANGUAGE AND TYPE-SIZE

REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 627.701(4)(A).

The Eleventh Circuit‟s third certified question asks, “May an insured bring a

claim against an insurer for failure to comply with the language and type-size

requirements established by section 627.701(4)(a), Florida Statutes?” We submit

the answer is no, because the statute does not provide a private right of action.

In Count 4 of its Amended Complaint, Chalfonte asserted a claim based on

QBE‟s alleged violation of section 627.701(4)(a).6

That section provides in

pertinent part:

Any policy that contains a separate hurricane deductible must on its face

include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement:

„THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR

HURRICANE LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-

POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.‟

In this case, the statement was in boldfaced type, in all capital letters, and in

16.2 point type—a size that, although not 18-point as the statute prescribes, is still

considerably larger than the surrounding text. (See App. at Tab 2).