in the supreme court of flori a case no. sc12-2559 …...the accepted cause of the heart disease,...
[…] always exist, the word office usually embraces the idea of tenure, duration,

emolument, and duties and responsibilities imposed by law-a public trust to be

7

Page 12: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORI A Case No. SC12-2559 …...the accepted cause of the heart disease, the viral gastroenteritis, was an occupational disease in the manner contemplated

exercised, usually with some considerable degree of discretion and judgment, in

behalf of the government. Glendenning, 14 So.2d at 798.

That wardens in the State of Florida meet this definition is supported by

§944.14, Fla. Stat., which statutorily defines the role and duties wardens, to include

the duty to, "supervise the government, discipline, and policy of the state

correctional institutions, and to enforce all orders, rules, and regulations." As

suggested by Glendenning, these duties, imposed by law, are established for the

public trust on behalf of the government. As such, wardens are a class of state

officers for which discretionary jurisdiction may be considered.