in the supreme court of alabama case no. … regarding oral argument the law regarding tribal...
[…] Indians, see 82 Fed. Reg. at 4917, definitively refutes Ms.

Wilkes' claim that the Tribe lacks formal federal

recognition.

The Recognition Act also defeats Ms. Wilkes' spurious

argument that the Tribe's recognition under the FAP

regulations is the result of an improper attempt by the

Secretary to "usurp Congressional authority to define

'Indian' and 'tribe' _." (Appellant's Br. 35.) Congress, in

passing the Recognition Act, explicitly approved the FAP

regulations as a valid means of bestowing federal

recognition on Indian tribes. See Pub. L. 103-454, Title I,

§ 103 (108 Stat. 4791), codified in historical and

statutory notes to 25 U.S.C. § 479a ("The Congress finds

that _ Indian tribes presently may be recognized by Act of

Congress [or] by the administrative procedures set forth in

Part 83 of the Code of Federal Regulations denominated

'Procedures for Establishing that an American Indian Group

2 2

Page 32: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA CASE NO. … REGARDING ORAL ARGUMENT The law regarding tribal sovereign immunity, which was the sole basis of the Circuit Court's decision granting

Exists as an Indian Tribe' (emphasis added)) Ms,

Wilkes makes no effort to address Congress's explicit