in the state of missouri western district … 1 legal file 1-159.pdf · 2017-12-18 · ix. $450...
[…] The petitioner avers the petitioner’s injuries were of the type and nature the antitrust laws were
intended to prevent.
Count II
§ 416.031.2 RSMo
The petitioner avers the defendants have a monopoly or have attempted to monopolize the subject
relevant markets.
A. Monopoly
The petitioner avers that the defendants contracted with each other, combined together and or
conspired and thereby enjoy a monopoly restraining commerce in hospital supplies, services related to
managing hospital supplies and hospital supplies distributed through electronic marketplaces.
26 Mo. § 416.031(2) provides that “It is unlawful to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or
conspire to monopolize trade or commerce in this state.”
Defendants collectively have at all times material to this complaint maintained, attempted to
achieve and maintain, or combined or conspired to achieve and maintain, a monopoly over the sale of
Lipari vs. Novation109
Petition 99