in the ourt of appeals of maryland...baltimore county , 382 md. 102, 110, 854 a.2d 1191, 1196...
[…] Auditor required access to personnel files to “effectively perform the duties imposed
upon him,” the Legislative Auditor was entitled to the files—inspection of the files is
allowed under the “otherwise provided by law” provision of the MPIA. Id. at 556-557.
The duties of the State’s Legislative Auditor were strikingly similar to the duties
of the County’s Inspector General. See State Gov’t § 2-1217 et seq. The function of the
Inspector General, like that of the Legislative Auditor, is to engage in performance and
18
financial audits of government agencies. State Gov’t § 2-1207(5) and § 2-1220(2)(i);
Montg. Co. Code § 2-151(a)(1) and § 2-151(h). The Auditor is authorized to investigate
an allegation of “fraud, waste, or abuse in the obligation, expenditure, receipt, or use of
State funds.” State Gov’t § 2-1220(a)(2)(iv). And the Inspector General is charged with
the duty to “prevent and detect fraud, waste, and abuse in government activities.” Montg.
Co. Code § 2-151(a)(2). In order to implement these missions, both the Legislative