in the nebraska court of appeals storevisions, inc., ·  · 2011-05-27in the nebraska court of...
[…] AND IT SHOULD BE DISMISSED,

10831-1/655049 13

The district court's order overruling Appellant's motion to dismiss does not

constitute a final, appealable order. In the case of Qwest Bus. Resources v. Headliners

- 1299 Famam, 15 Neb. App. 405, 408, 727 N.W.2d 724, 728 (2007), this Court held

that "For an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction of an appeal, there must be a

judgment, decree, or final order entered by the court from which the appeal is timely

taken." Qwest citing City of Ashland v. Ashland Salvage, 271 Neb. 362, 711 N.W.2d

861 (2006). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 defines a final order as:

An order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such order in

effect determines the action and prevents a judgment, and an order

affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding, or upon a

summary application in an action after judgment, is a final order which

may be vacated, modified or reversed, as provided in this chapter.

This Court analyzed §25-1902 and held in Qwest that "An order overruling a

pretrial motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction . . . is not a final,

appealable order." Qwest at 405, 727 N.W.2d at 724 citing Neb. Rev. St. § 25-1902;