in the matter of: * · advisors llc, both connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000....
[…] SEC, 446 U.S. 680, 696-97 (1980). (Emphasis in original).

Page 21: IN THE MATTER OF: * · Advisors LLC, both Connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000. Vista Financial ... indicated the advisory services to be offered by Mosaic were

- 21 -

8. The Division alleges that Mosaic failed to retain required investment advisory records in accordance with legal requirements, in violation of Section 36b-14(a)(1) of the Act and Section 36b-31-14b(a) of the Regulations.

Section 36b-14(a)(1) of the Act provides:

Every registered investment adviser shall make, keep and preserve such accounts, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books and other records as the commissioner by regulation adopted, in accordance with chapter 54, or order prescribes. All such records shall be preserved for such period as the commissioner by regulation or order prescribes.

Section 36b-31-14b(a) of the Regulations provides:

Every registered investment adviser shall keep and maintain, open to inspection by the commissioner, the books and records required to be kept by the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder. Such books and records shall be kept true, accurate and current and shall be preserved for such periods of time and in such places as specified by the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder. Compliance with the requirements of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission concerning preservation of records in an electronic medium is deemed compliance with this subsection.