in the matter of: * · advisors llc, both connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000....
[…] Page 19: IN THE MATTER OF: * · Advisors LLC, both Connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000. Vista Financial ... indicated the advisory services to be offered by Mosaic were

- 19 -

Section 36b-4(a)10 of the Act provides that:

No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Section 36b-3(8) of the Act provides that:

“Fraud”, “deceit” and “defraud” are not limited to common-law deceit. The record establishes that Investor C agreed with Westphalen to transfer all of his retirement savings into Triton.