in the matter of: * · advisors llc, both connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000....
[…] The evidence establishes that both Omni and Triton securities were never registered or the subject of a claimed exemption filing in Connecticut. Section 36b-21(g) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “the burden of proving an exemption, preemption, exclusion or an exception from a definition is upon the person claiming it”. No evidence was produced by Respondents supporting a claim of exemption or claim of covered security status in connection with the offer and sale of Omni or Triton in or from Connecticut.