in the matter of: * · advisors llc, both connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000....
[…] investment adviser registration application, Mosaic filed with the Commissioner a Connecticut Supplement form containing a statement which was, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading in a material respect, and alleges that in on the record testimony to the Division on February 13, 2018, Westphalen, on his individual behalf and/or on behalf of Mosaic, made certain statements on the record which were, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, false or misleading in a material respect, in violation of Section 36b-23 of the Act.

Section 36b-23 of the Act provides:

No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, any statement that is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect or, in connection with the statement, omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, not false or misleading.