in the matter of: * · advisors llc, both connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000....
[…] If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial . . . proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective. (f) No order may be entered under this section . . . without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant . . . and to the employer . . . if such applicant . . . is an . . . investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Section 36b-27 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation . . . adopted . . . under said sections, . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, order (1) the person . . . to cease and desist from the violations . . . of the provisions of said sections or regulations . . . . After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. . . . (b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation . . . adopted . . . under said sections, . . . the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy under this section, order the person to (1) make restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions of said sections or any such regulation . . . plus interest at the legal rate set forth in section 37-1 . . . . After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, not later

Page 23: IN THE MATTER OF: * · Advisors LLC, both Connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000. Vista Financial ... indicated the advisory services to be offered by Mosaic were

- 23 -

than fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. . . . (d) (1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation . . . adopted . . . under said sections, . . . the commissioner may send a notice to (A) such person . . . by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery