in the matter of: * · advisors llc, both connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000....
[…] No evidence of mitigating circumstances was provided by Respondents during the hearing. I am imposing a fine of Nine Hundred Thousand Dollars ($900,000) upon Respondents jointly and severally.

Page 24: IN THE MATTER OF: * · Advisors LLC, both Connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000. Vista Financial ... indicated the advisory services to be offered by Mosaic were

- 24 -

Notice and Public Interest

Section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. (b) The notice shall be in writing and shall include: (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. . . .

The Amended Notice issued by the Commissioner complied with subsections (a), (b) and (d) of Section 36b-27 of the Act and Section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that: