in the matter of: * · advisors llc, both connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000....
[…] (a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. (b) The notice shall be in writing and shall include: (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. . . .

The Amended Notice issued by the Commissioner complied with subsections (a), (b) and (d) of Section 36b-27 of the Act and Section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

No . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive. . . .

Section 36b-31(b) of the Act requires that the Commissioner find that an order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of Sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, of the Act. In this case, Mosaic and Westphalen failed to promptly file a correcting amendment to one or more of their Form ADV and Form U4 filings, respectively, on file with the Commissioner to disclose (a) in the case of Mosaic, other business activities and financial industry affiliations and activities, and (b) in the case of Westphalen, other business, both in violation of Section 36b-31-14e of the Regulations; Mosaic failed to register as an investment adviser, in violation of Section 36b-6(c)(1) of the Act; Westphalen failed to register as an investment adviser agent, in violation of Section 36b-6(c)(2) of the Act; Westphalen offered and/or sold unregistered securities, in violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act; Westphalen, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of a security, made untrue statements of material fact or omitted to state material facts necessary to make statements made not misleading, in violation of Section 36b-4(a)(2) of the Act; Westphalen engaged in an act, practice or course of business that operated as a fraud or deceit, in violation of Section 36b-4(a)(3) of the Act; Mosaic and Westphalen made false or misleading statements to the Commissioner, in violation of Section 36b-23 of the Act; and Mosaic failed to retain its investment advisory records in accordance with legal