in the matter of: * · advisors llc, both connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000....
[…] That laptop was destroyed by a spill rendering all electronic data on said laptop to be destroyed or otherwise unrecoverable and there was no back up data storage system in place for Mosaic whatsoever. Any records kept and maintained by Mosaic were lost forever and, therefore, said records were not preserved by Mosaic, in violation of Section 36b-14(a)(1) of the Act and Section 36b-31-14b(a) of the Regulations.

Authority to Issue Order to Cease and Desist, Order to Make Restitution,

Order Denying Registrations and Order Imposing Fine

Section 36b-15 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) The commissioner may, by order, deny . . . any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant . . . or, in the case of . . . [an] investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the . . . investment adviser: (A) Has filed an application for registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or a predecessor statute or any regulation or order under said sections or a predecessor statute; . . . [or]

Page 22: IN THE MATTER OF: * · Advisors LLC, both Connecticut limited liability companies formed in 2000. Vista Financial ... indicated the advisory services to be offered by Mosaic were

- 22 -