in the district court of appeal first ... - edca login · 4813-8853-6896.5 in the district court of...
[…] The trial court’s Order
finds that Appellee is essentially entitled to any other information that Appellee
deems to be pertinent, including information NCCI did not rely upon in making its
rate determinations, internal correspondence, and, seemingly, whatever other
information Appellee desires. The trial court’s Order would therefore grant to
insureds more access to NCCI’s confidential information than is provided to the
OIR and, under the auspices of the public records act, would bypass the
legislatively dictated mechanism for approving a rate determination.
Indeed, section 627.091(5) provides the mechanism the OIR must utilize if it
desires to review information underlying rate filings which is not provided to the
OIR, and states “[p]ursuant to the provisions of s. 624.3161, the office may
examine the underlying statistical data used in such filings.” § 627.091(5), Fla.
Stat. Section 624.3161, and the statutes cited therein, provide that records
provided during such examination remain confidential. Appellee thus asserts that
48 4813-8853-6896.5
section 627.291(1) provides insureds in Florida unlimited access to insurer