in the district court of appeal first ... - edca login · 4813-8853-6896.5 in the district court of...
[…] implications. To do so would be an abrogation of legislative power.” American
Bankers Life Assurance Co. v. Williams, 212 So. 2d 777, 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968).
The trial court erred by violating these principles of statutory interpretation.
Its Order ignores the plain language of section 627.091(6) by stating that “whether
NCCI had a ‘committee’ subject to section 627.091(6) is irrelevant to its obligation
to conduct the decisional rate filing preparation meetings in public.” R. 537
(emphasis added).
This ruling cannot be squared with the express language of section
627.091(6) noted above, which extends the requirements of section 286.011 only
to committees “with responsibility for workers’ compensation and employers’
liability insurance rates in this state,” and only when such committees meet “to
discuss the necessity for, or a request for, Florida rate increases or decreases, the
determination of Florida rates, the rates to be requested, or any other matters
pertaining specifically and directly to such Florida rates.” The trial court’s reading
of the statute thus ignores the above limiting phrase and impermissibly expands the
scope of the statute far beyond the requirements set forth in the plain statutory
language by ruling that regardless of whether a committee within the meaning of