in the district court of appeal first ... - edca login · 4813-8853-6896.5 in the district court of...
[…] judgment because it is not supported by competent substantial evidence,
contradicts both the plain language and the intent of Florida Statutes, and is
contrary to binding precedent.
I. Florida Workers’ Compensation Law
NCCI is a private corporation that is registered to do business in Florida and
also operates in more than 40 other states. NCCI is licensed as a rating
organization pursuant to section 627.221, Florida Statutes. R. 453. In that
capacity, NCCI makes insurance rate filings in Florida on behalf of workers’
compensation insurance companies. Id.
Section 627.091 requires workers’ compensation insurers to file with the
OIR “every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every
modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use.” § 627.091(1), Fla.
2 4813-8853-6896.5
Stat. Alternatively, Florida law permits an insurer to satisfy its statutory rate filing
obligation by becoming a member of, or subscriber to, a licensed rating
organization, which makes such filings on behalf of the subscribing insurer. §
627.091(4), Fla.