in the district court of appeal first ... - edca login · 4813-8853-6896.5 in the district court of...
[…] Florida’s Sunshine Law applies to NCCI, and other rating organizations,
only to the extent it is made applicable to such private companies through section
627.091(6). Section 627.091(6) is a narrowly tailored statute requiring that rating
organization committees responsible for making determinations regarding Florida
workers’ compensation rates meet in public when discussing certain topics.
4 For the sake of brevity, this brief addresses only those erroneous factual
findings that are material to the issues presented in this brief.
15 4813-8853-6896.5
Section 627.091(6), provides:
Whenever the committee of a recognized rating organization with responsibility for workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance rates in this state meets to discuss the necessity for, or a request for, Florida rate increases or decreases, the determination of Florida rates, the rates to be requested, and any other matters pertaining specifically and directly to such Florida rates, such meetings shall be held in this state and shall be subject to s. 286.011. The committee of such a rating organization shall provide at least 3 weeks' prior notice of such meetings to the [OIR] and shall provide at least 14 days' prior notice of such meetings to the public by publication in the Florida Administrative Register.
§ 627.091(6), Fla. Stat. The provisions of section 286.011, Florida Statutes, are
therefore extended to NCCI only if NCCI has a “committee with responsibility for
workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurance rates,” and only when
such committee meets in Florida to “discuss the necessity for, or a request for,
Florida rate increases or decreases, the determination of Florida rates, the rates to
be requested, and other matters pertaining specifically and directly to such Florida
rates.” § 627.091(6), Fla.