in the district court of appeal first ... - edca login · 4813-8853-6896.5 in the district court of...
[…] v. City of St. Petersburg, 194 So. 3d 311 (Fla. 2016), declaring unconstitutional the
104-week statutory limitation on temporary total disability benefits and reinstating
a 260-week limitation on those benefits. Because of the Westphal decision, on
June 30, 2016, NCCI amended its Initial Rate Filing to propose an additional 2.2%
rate increase, for a total proposed rate increase of 19.6% effective October 1, 2016
(the “Amended Rate Filing”). Joint Ex. 2.
4 4813-8853-6896.5
III. Sunshine Law Requirements Applicable to Committees of Rating Organizations
Section 627.091(6), Florida Statutes, applies Florida’s Sunshine Law to
recognized rating organizations in a limited context, specifying that whenever a
“committee of a recognized rating organization with responsibility for workers’
compensation and employers’ liability insurance rates” meets to discuss certain
topics identified in the statute, such meeting must be conducted pursuant to the
requirements of the Sunshine Law.
Prior to 1991, NCCI had a committee with responsibility for Florida