in the district court of appeal first ... - edca login · 4813-8853-6896.5 in the district court of...
[…] filed. In ruling that Appellee was entitled to more information than he was
provided, the court interpreted the term “pertinent information” far more broadly
than was intended by the Legislature. Third, section 627.291(1) entitles an
affected insured to pertinent information regarding a “rate,” not information
regarding rule filings, as Appellee requested. Fourth, Appellee does not hold a
44 4813-8853-6896.5
workers’ compensation policy and therefore lacked standing to bring suit on behalf
of his law firm, which is the only “insured” that could be affected by a rate.
Section 627.291(1) provides that:
As to workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances, every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written request therefor and upon payment of such reasonable charge as it may make, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it, or to the authorized representative of such insured, all pertinent information as to such rate.
§ 627.291(1), Fla. Stat. (Emphasis added). Appellee requested information
pursuant to section 627.291(1) relating to NCCI’s proposed, and later rejected,
Initial and Amended rate filings. At the time Appellee made his requests, section