in the district court of appeal first ... - edca login · 4813-8853-6896.5 in the district court of...
[…] Next, even assuming arguendo that NCCI was subject to the public records
laws, the trial court’s conclusion that NCCI violated chapter 119 is unsupportable.
While Appellee made certain requests to NCCI pursuant to section 627.291(1),
there is no evidence that Appellee ever made a request for public records from
NCCI. As NCCI is a private entity which is only subject to the public records act
in a limited respect as a result of a statistical agent contractual relationship, public
records requests for materials held by NCCI must be made pursuant to the
procedures set forth in section 119.0701(3)(a), Florida Statutes. Section
119.0701(3)(a) states that “A request to inspect or copy public records relating to a
public agency’s contract for services must be made directly to the public agency. If
43 4813-8853-6896.5
the public agency does not possess the requested records, the public agency shall
immediately notify the contractor of the request, and the contractor must provide
the records to the public agency or allow the records to be inspected or copied
within a reasonable time.” There is no evidence that Appellee or his
representatives made such a request to the OIR. This fact alone precludes a finding
that NCCI has violated the public records laws.
IV. No Violation of Section 627.291(1), Florida Statutes Occurred.