in the court of criminal appeals of texas, and the …...misleading trial testimony under ex parte...
[…] WR-53,613-09, 2009 WL
249778, at *5 (Tex. Crim. App. Jan. 27, 2009). In 2014, the Court denied DNA
testing on additional fingernail scrapings because "[t]he jury chose to believe that
the foreign DNA either was contamination or that it came from outside the context
of the crime. If the jury already knew of exculpatory results obtained from under the
victim's nails and disregarded them, we have no reason to believe that it would be
any different with regards to the remainder of the fingernail scrapings." State v.
Swearingen, 424 S.W.3d 32, 39 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
Under Article 43.141 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the Court,
"may modify or withdraw the order of the court setting a date for execution in a
death penalty case ifthe court determines that additional proceedings are necessary."
DPS' s reversal and revision of Carradine' s testimony clearly justifies additional
proceedings.
Furthermore, the State combined Carradine' s false testimony with misleading
testimony from the medical examiner, Dr. Joye M. Carter ("Carter"), and lead